KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

da un "Consejo al Príncipe”

English translation: provides 'advice to the Prince'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:da un "Consejo al Príncipe”
English translation:provides 'advice to the Prince'
Entered by: Rosa Diez Tagarro

13:41 Jan 17, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: da un "Consejo al Príncipe”
This is a research paper that has been written on International Relations. Does anyone know if there is some specific way we say "da un Consejo al Príncipe”?

Context:

Una vez en este punto, Huntington presenta como inevitable el choque entre civilizaciones y su preocupación fundamental es el papel de Occidente en todo esto y cómo hacer que continúe su preeminencia en el panorama internacional. Uno de los principales enemigos de Occidente en esta lucha es el Islam, que lo presenta como enemigo durante siglos, y la alianza confuciano-islámica, que en esencia es una conspiración entre dos culturas para socavar el poder de occidente mediante la proliferación armamentística. Tras este análisis, abandona la posición del estudioso desinteresado y da un “Consejo al Príncipe” sugiriendo alguna forma en la que Occidente puede continuar protegiendo su posición y salvaguardando la paz internacional.
Donovan Libring
provides 'advice to the Prince'
Explanation:
It's a coined phrase that refers to Machiavelli's "advice to the Prince", that is, his book "The Prince", as it has already been said. It's used between inverted commas.
Selected response from:

Rosa Diez Tagarro
Spain
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks for your expertise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1provides 'advice to the Prince'
Rosa Diez Tagarro
4hints to the PrinceSheilann
4to give adviceJaky
3makes a recommendation to the powers that be
Lesley Clarke
1directly involves himself by...percebilla


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hints to the Prince


Explanation:
I beleive they're talking of Prince Felipe of Spain and discussing the proliferation of Arabs in Spain

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to give advice


Explanation:
te ayuda?

Jaky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 3

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
directly involves himself by...


Explanation:
it occurs to me it must mean something like"mojarse"... sorry if it´s not much help.

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
da un
makes a recommendation to the powers that be


Explanation:
Actually I don't know a comparable phrase, but the phrase refers to Nicolo Machiavelli (1469-1527) whose book "The Prince" is addressed to one of the Medici, the authority of the time and place, giving advice about how to govern.
I hope this is useful

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provides 'advice to the Prince'


Explanation:
It's a coined phrase that refers to Machiavelli's "advice to the Prince", that is, his book "The Prince", as it has already been said. It's used between inverted commas.


    igs.cla.umn.edu/students/ Foucault%20quotes%20(March%206%202002).pdf
Rosa Diez Tagarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks for your expertise.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
52 mins
  -> thanks, Lesley