KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cantidad de vehículos

English translation: number of vehicles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cantidad de vehículos
English translation:number of vehicles
Entered by: Paul Stevens

17:02 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cantidad de vehículos
de una flota
Erica L
number of vehicles
Explanation:
in a fleet.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10number of vehiclesPaul Stevens
5 +3number (quantity) of vehiclesxxxLia Fail
5 +1Total number of vehicles or FleetxxxDanny041
5 +1number of vehicles
Pamela Peralta
5 +1number (quantity) of vehiclesxxxLia Fail
5 -1amount of vehicles
Adela Van Gils
4 -3amount of vehicles
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
amount of vehicles


Explanation:
:)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Trudy Peters: can't use amount with countable nouns. You can have an amount of salt, but not of vehicles
43 mins
  -> You are right!

disagree  Refugio: Trudy is right
2 hrs
  -> Yes, she is :-)

disagree  xxxDanny041: agree
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
cantidad de vehículos
number of vehicles


Explanation:
in a fleet.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
40 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: yep, that's it!
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxDanny041
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  luzba
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  matias
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Andy Watkinson
21 hrs
  -> Thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
number (quantity) of vehicles


Explanation:
amount is for uncountables, e.g. amount of money, sugar etc.

Number of vehicles in the fleet
Quantity of vehicles....

Preferably the first.

I am a native English speaker, to use amount simply SOUNDS wrong here! :-)







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 17:19:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please have a look at this explanation (from http://www.bkkonline.com/nanny/confusing/25-dec-45.shtml)


\"\"\"We usually get confused about the words amount and number since they both tell the quantity of something. However, you should not forget that in English the nouns are classified as countable and uncountable nouns. The countable nouns are, for example, apples, students, houses, cars, songs, and books. The examples of uncountable nouns are happiness, rice, coffee, money, water and milk.


We use the +++amount of with uncountable nouns +++++++while the ++++number of is used with countable nouns+++++ in the plural form.

For example:

The number of people coming to work in Bangkok increases every year.

The number of students is limited in each class.

We should be concerned about the amount of money we spend on hospital bills.

Everyone gets a fair amount of work done.\"\"\"\"


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marva
3 mins

neutral  Refugio: Quantity sounds wrong too ;~}
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cantidad de vehículos
number of vehicles


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así. La diferencia de hits en Google es considerable.

[DOC] Fleet Manager Documentation Template
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... add these packages to your existing registration the effect is to increase the number
of vehicles you are permitted to operate within the Fleet Manager software ...
www.upgrade-plus.com/fmuplus/documents/ FM%20Upgrade+%20Renewal%20Optionen.doc - Páginas similares

Arizona Limousine Services - Tucson Arizona Limo Rentals - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 520 326 8670 NUMBER OF VEHICLES IN LOCAL FLEET 20 Company: VIP ... 520 746
1666 NUMBER OF VEHICLES IN LOCAL FLEET 18 Company: ALLSTATE ...
www.thepepper.com/top10_limousine.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] SENT BY: 8- 6 : 2:05PM : HQ, USACE - CELD+
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... rate (UR) for your fleet by miles driven use this formula: 1. Total number of miles
driven for the quarter divided by the number of vehicles on hand equals ...
www.hq.usace.army.mil/celd/CMR/cmrhome/ VehiclesCMRInstructions.doc - Páginas similares

EIA Reports - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... sedans, station wagons, and pick-up trucks still made up most of the fleet in 1994.
Among households with vehicles, the average number of vehicles remained at ...
www.eia.doe.gov/neic/press/press66.html - 8k

Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77: Respaldas tu respuesta con suficientes referencias. Buen trabajo
7 hrs
  -> Gracias por reconocer mi esfuerzo <*_->

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
number (quantity) of vehicles


Explanation:
amount is for uncountables, e.g. amount of money, sugar etc.

Number of vehicles in the fleet
Quantity of vehicles....

Preferably the first.

I am a native English speaker, to use amount simply SOUNDS wrong here! :-)







xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
6 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes...
46 mins

agree  Adam Thomson: you can try "size of fleet"
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Total number of vehicles or Fleet


Explanation:
Total number of vehicles or Fleet vehicles.

'luck.

xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Thomson: you could say "size of fleet"
2 hrs
  -> yes, thanks Adam

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cantidad de vehículos
amount of vehicles


Explanation:
Sure!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-01-18 17:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danny you are right!!! The total number or // the number of vehicles is right. Thanks for your correction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-01-18 17:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use -- the number of vehicles--

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
0 min

disagree  xxxDanny041: amount should be used with non-count nouns (things that can't be counted) like sugar, sand etc. vehicles can be counted and so the proper English is "the total number of vehicles"
22 mins

disagree  Refugio: Danny is right
2 hrs

neutral  ACCURATE77: I agree with Danny041
7 hrs