KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Ciencias Pedagógicas

English translation: educational sciences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ciencias pedagógicas
English translation:educational sciences
Entered by: PB Trans

20:53 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ University Major
Spanish term or phrase: Ciencias Pedagógicas
Licenciado en Educación, Mención: Ciencias Pedagógicas. Universidad Católica Andrés Bello. Caracas, Venezuela.
PB Trans
educational sciences
Explanation:
In the UK, at least
The Faculty of Legal, Social and Educational Sciences. ...
www.qub.ac.uk/flses/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Peter. And also thanks to everyone for their input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2educational sciencesPeter Bagney
5 +1teaching sciences or methodologyDavid Brown
5...pedagogical science (s)...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5...pedagogical science (s)...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5...pedagogical science (s)...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1Bachelor of Arts in EducationMarisol Honsberg
4the science of teaching/teacher educationWill Matter
3pedagogics Sciencesmatias


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teaching sciences or methodology


Explanation:
aivwww.rug.ac.be/Studentenadministratie/Studiegids/2002/ EN/FACULTY/_NN/COURSE/TGPSPE/01A00001/INDEX.HTM - 7k -

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3643

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ciencias Pedagógicas
educational sciences


Explanation:
In the UK, at least
The Faculty of Legal, Social and Educational Sciences. ...
www.qub.ac.uk/flses/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thank you, Peter. And also thanks to everyone for their input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
15 mins

agree  Will Matter
715 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the science of teaching/teacher education


Explanation:
"Pedagogy" is 'teaching' so i understand this to mean "the art or science of teaching/teacher education/learning how to teach". Take your pick.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bachelor of Arts in Education


Explanation:
Another option more american

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 23:02:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with mayor in Pedagogy

Marisol Honsberg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzba
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ciencias Pedagógicas
pedagogics Sciences


Explanation:
Might be just simple like that!:)

matias
PRO pts in pair: 20

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...pedagogical science (s)...


Explanation:
En los EE UU se utiliza mucho Educational or Teaching Science, pero si quieres ser más elegante ensaya esta, que también es correcta y un poco más letrada. Suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...pedagogical science (s)...


Explanation:
En los EE UU se utiliza mucho Educational or Teaching Science, pero si quieres ser más elegante ensaya esta, que también es correcta y un poco más letrada. Suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...pedagogical science (s)...


Explanation:
En los EE UU se utiliza mucho Educational or Teaching Science, pero si quieres ser más elegante ensaya esta, que también es correcta y un poco más letrada. Suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552