KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

eres la esperanza de una felicidad posible

English translation: you are the hope of a possible happiness


15:03 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: eres la esperanza de una felicidad posible
...como un soldado que vive a diario en un infierno, tu eres la esperanza de una felicidad posible.

(Segunda guerra mundial: cartas desde el frente)
Carlos Hernandez
English translation:you are the hope of a possible happiness
Explanation:
Why not leave it like that?
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6you are the hope of a possible happiness
Katerina Kallitsi
5<you are the hope for future (or:..for the possibility of) happiness>
Sabina La Habana Reyes
5<you are the hope for future happiness>
Sabina La Habana Reyes
4 +1The very hope...xxxDanny041
5you make me believe that happiness is possibleadamk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you make me believe that happiness is possible


Explanation:
For a soldier who lives through Hell on a daily basis, you make me believe that that happiness is possible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 15:10:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"As\" en lugar de \"For\":
\"As a soldier who lives through Hell on a daily basis, you make me believe that that happiness is possible.\"


adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
you are the hope of a possible happiness


Explanation:
Why not leave it like that?

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzba
14 mins
  -> Thanks, luz

agree  John True
16 mins
  -> Thank you, John

agree  xxxx-Translator: Ãåéá óïõ, Êáôåñßíá :-)
1 hr
  -> ÊáëçóðÝñá, ÓôÝëëá. Ó' åõ÷áñéóôþ

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gabriel

agree  ACCURATE77: Yes; though, a possible variation could be: you are my hope of a possible happiness
7 hrs
  -> That's nice, too. Thanks

agree  roneill
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rónat

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The very hope...


Explanation:
You are the very hope of a possible happiness.

emphasis on "very" as it appears to be the only hope.



xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
<you are the hope for future happiness>


Explanation:
sounds ok for me and also personal as it is a letter and something private.
Good luck, Sabina-:)

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
<you are the hope for future (or:..for the possibility of) happiness>


Explanation:
Sorry, forgot half of the answer in the previous suggestion.Sabina-:)

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20