KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

soy fuerte por ti mi dulce amada, no dejarè caer los brazos jamàs.

English translation: For you, my sweet love, I'm strong. I'll never give up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soy fuerte por ti mi dulce amada, no dejaré caer los brazos jamàs.
English translation:For you, my sweet love, I'm strong. I'll never give up
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

15:09 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: soy fuerte por ti mi dulce amada, no dejarè caer los brazos jamàs.
...ante el dolor, la burla, el estupor, la impotencia, la guerra desbocada no me vencera...soy fuerte por ti mi dulce amada, no dejarè caer mis brazos, por ti.

(Segunda Guerra Mundial : Cartas a mi amada)
Carlos Hernandez
For you, my sweet love, I'm strong. I'll never give up / For you, my sweetheart, I'm strong....
Explanation:
Una forma de decirlo.

Suerte Carlos.

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5For you, my sweet love, I'm strong. I'll never give up / For you, my sweetheart, I'm strong....xxxElena Sgarbo
5 +2Thanks to you, I am strong. Never shall I give up.John True
5I'm strong thanks to you, my dearest, and I will never give up,margaret caulfield
4 +1I am strong because of you, my sweet love, I'll never ever give up...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5It's for you that I am strong, my love. I will never let go.loredana popa


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
For you, my sweet love, I'm strong. I'll never give up / For you, my sweetheart, I'm strong....


Explanation:
Una forma de decirlo.

Suerte Carlos.

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzba
16 mins
  -> Thanks luzba

agree  adamk
33 mins
  -> Gracias Adam

agree  Refugio
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Ruth :-)

agree  xxxPablosaunt
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Pablosaunt

agree  Patricia Baldwin: lovely literary insight, che! Cheers!!
1 day22 hrs
  -> Pensar que HAY hombres así de románticos, no? Muchas gracias, Patricia :-))

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thanks to you, I am strong. Never shall I give up.


Explanation:
That's all.

John True
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: I shall never surrender, never yield!!
3 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
52 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soy fuerte por ti mi dulce amada, no dejarè caer los brazos jamàs.
I am strong because of you, my sweet love, I'll never ever give up...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's for you that I am strong, my love. I will never let go.


Explanation:
good luck

loredana popa
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'm strong thanks to you, my dearest, and I will never give up,


Explanation:
because of you.

A very sad translation .



margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145