KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tirado

English translation: stranded, stuck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tirado
English translation:stranded, stuck
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

21:43 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tirado
Le pidió el teléfono de RAFAEL, que estaba tirado en la estación desde las 8.
Jeanne Zang
United States
stranded
Explanation:
Coloquial expression meaning someone was "stranded".
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks - all the answers make sense, but I think "stranded" is the best in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3strandedMartin Perazzo
4 +1stuck
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
4abandoned (is another option depending on context).
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stuck


Explanation:
"Se ha quedado tirado" means "he was stuck somewhere"

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Perazzo: Hey Charlie, nice seeing you around here! As for your reply, I prefer "stranded" because it evokes a more graphic depiction, like "tirado".
4 mins
  -> ay la leche! yup, that's right, pero quería utilizar algo que se parezca lo más posible a este tipo de slang :-)

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stranded


Explanation:
Coloquial expression meaning someone was "stranded".

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Thanks - all the answers make sense, but I think "stranded" is the best in my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
4 mins

agree  luzba
1 hr

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abandoned (is another option depending on context).


Explanation:
abandoned
stranded
stuck

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75