KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

rotisería

English translation: rotisserie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rotisería
English translation:rotisserie
Entered by: Susana Betti

03:02 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: rotisería
I need both rotisería and fiambrería, in a supermarket.
Susana Betti
rotisserie
Explanation:
Se usa la palabra en inglés.

fiambrería = deli o delicatessen


Supermarket will create 40 jobs
... The Co-op has also applied for permission to revamp its supermarket on London Road,
and transform the ... There will also be a new ***delicatessen and rotisserie***. ...
www.thisisoxfordshire.co.uk/oxfordshire/ archive/2001/08/16/NEWS18ZM.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-01-20 03:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

rotisserie [rəʊ\'týsərý]
noun
1 a rotating spit on which meat, poultry, etc., can be cooked

2 a shop or restaurant where meat is roasted to order
[ETYMOLOGY: 19th Century: from French, from Old French rostir to roast]
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9rotisserieSusana Galilea
4 +3Rotisserie and deli
Carlos Diaz de Leon
3 +3delicatessen also selling spit-roast chickens
Pamela Peralta
3steak house
Adam Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rotisería
delicatessen also selling spit-roast chickens


Explanation:
rotisería f (CS) delicatessen also selling spit-roast chickens

fiambrería f (AmL) delicatessen

suerte,
Pamela


    Oxford SuperLex
Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
14 mins
  -> Gracias Inés :)

agree  Will Matter: "delicatessen" is OK, but please see below.
23 mins
  -> Gracias Will :)

agree  Rantes
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Rantes :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
rotisería
rotisserie


Explanation:
Se usa la palabra en inglés.

fiambrería = deli o delicatessen


Supermarket will create 40 jobs
... The Co-op has also applied for permission to revamp its supermarket on London Road,
and transform the ... There will also be a new ***delicatessen and rotisserie***. ...
www.thisisoxfordshire.co.uk/oxfordshire/ archive/2001/08/16/NEWS18ZM.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-01-20 03:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

rotisserie [rəʊ\'týsərý]
noun
1 a rotating spit on which meat, poultry, etc., can be cooked

2 a shop or restaurant where meat is roasted to order
[ETYMOLOGY: 19th Century: from French, from Old French rostir to roast]


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzba
3 mins

agree  Will Matter: this is the answer i was going to suggest, SG beat me to it, she's correct, this is the most common English term for the word in question.
7 mins

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: I started to respond prior to your answer loading... but you're right, rotisserie and deli!
15 mins

agree  Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
27 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
4 hrs

agree  yvette1
4 hrs

agree  Angélica Romero-Santana
5 hrs

disagree  Rantes: rotisserie is the actual machine not the store
9 hrs
  -> unfounded disagree. easy to verify, should you be inclined to.

agree  PB Trans: rotisserie is also a store: "a shop or restaurant where meat is roasted to order" (http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=rotis...
13 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rotisserie and deli


Explanation:
Rotisserie (where they prepare and sell split-roast chicken) and deli (or delicatessen)

Over 500,000 hits on Google for rotisserie!


    Exp.
Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: this is it.
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Angélica Romero-Santana
5 hrs

agree  T Crotogino
17 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotisería
steak house


Explanation:
steak house and deli

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133