KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sensible fallecimiento

English translation: Untimely death


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sensible fallecimiento
English translation:Untimely death
Entered by: xxxAlex Zelkind

05:00 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ condolencias
Spanish term or phrase: sensible fallecimiento
condolencias:
damos nuestras condolencias a .... por el sensible fallecimiento de su hermano
mara
Untimely death
Explanation:
Usual variant

Accept our condolences for the untimely death of your brother
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Condolence for the lost of your brotherluzba
5 -5Untimely deathxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -5
Untimely death


Explanation:
Usual variant

Accept our condolences for the untimely death of your brother

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: Untimely means prematuro or inoportuno. Sensible would be translated as 'regrettable.'
1 hr
  -> Don't make it personal, Ruth :)

disagree  Andy Watkinson: Nothing personal. Ruth is simply right. How do you know he was "cut off in his prime"?
6 hrs

disagree  louisajay: Ruth's right. It would be "sad loss of" not "untimely death" - untimely death is what you read in the papers.
7 hrs

disagree  sanlev: i have to 'agree' with all the 'disagree's.
1 day15 hrs

disagree  Robert Forstag: Important for all those checking the glossaries that the phrase has nothing to do with "untimely." It is a formula used in death notices written in Spanish and could, in my view, simply be translated as "recent passing." A literal trans. won't work.
2471 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Condolence for the lost of your brother


Explanation:
Another option

luzba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sanlev: not the nest option in my mind-plus, the "loss" of your brother, not'lost'.
1 day22 mins