KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

discreción

English translation: Sensitivity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:discreción
English translation:Sensitivity
Entered by: xxxAlex Zelkind

05:24 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: discreción
anuncio de fallecimiento: el sr... nos pidió discreción por lo que solo estoy avisando a los gerentes
mara
Sensitivity
Explanation:
Asked us to be sensitive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 05:36:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m glad that I could help you.
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
Thank you for all of your answers. They were really helpful. They asked me to write a condolence note to my boss for his brother's death, in behalf of various of my coworkers so I needed to do it right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1discretion
Henry Hinds
5SensitivityxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discretion


Explanation:
Works.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: or asked us to be discreet
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sensitivity


Explanation:
Asked us to be sensitive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 05:36:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m glad that I could help you.

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Thank you for all of your answers. They were really helpful. They asked me to write a condolence note to my boss for his brother's death, in behalf of various of my coworkers so I needed to do it right