KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sentence

English translation: X said A and B should tell Y.


22:05 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
I cannot figure out the meaning of the second sentence here, given the use of the subjunctive:
Le preguntó que quienes iban a ir de la banda. X comentó que A y B se lo dijeran a Y.
(Letters represent names.)
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:X said A and B should tell Y.
Explanation:
Should tell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:20:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The subjunctive can be used as must/should.

X comento que [él habia dicho que] A y B se lo dijeran a Y.

Structure of the spoken Spanish that has been elided in my opinion. Does it make sense now?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:20:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

X comento que [dijo] a A y B se lo dijeran a Y.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:22:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

last one wrong:

X comento que [dijo a] A y B que se lo dijeran a Y.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:24:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

X está comentando que A y B se o digan a Y [Present]

PAST

X comento que A y B se lo dijeran a Y. [Past of first sentence]

See? Sorry about no accents on comentó. Always forget
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3X said A and B should tell Y.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +3some mistake
Monica Colangelo
5 +2X commented that A and B would tell Y
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5He asked who would be leaving the band/belt (depending on themargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
X commented that A and B would tell Y


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:19:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spanish, it would be more correct to say:

que A y B se lo hubieran dicho a Y

as all of this occurs in the past.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  yvette1
4 mins
  -> Gracias

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I don't agree Patricia. I think dijeran is the past of an embedded digan . see below...reported speech
16 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
some mistake


Explanation:
Hi, Jeanne:
As it is worded, there is a mistake. Either a typo ("dijeran" should be "dijeron") or "dijeran" should be "dirían". I would ask your client if I were you

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Las tres son correctas. Hay mucha confusión. Se lo dirían, se lo dijeron o se lo dijeran suenan en español. Supuesto que DIJERAN esté correcto debería ser should tell. Espero ayude. Un abrazo.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

agree  Language & Culture Worldwide: si, me parece mas un error que nada - un amigo espanol a mi lado no tiene ni idea lo que quiere decir
31 mins
  -> Gracias. Realmente no tiene sentido tal como está escrito.

agree  percebilla: SHOULD tell(as Gabriel said) or WERE TO TELL
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
X said A and B should tell Y.


Explanation:
Should tell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:20:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The subjunctive can be used as must/should.

X comento que [él habia dicho que] A y B se lo dijeran a Y.

Structure of the spoken Spanish that has been elided in my opinion. Does it make sense now?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:20:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

X comento que [dijo] a A y B se lo dijeran a Y.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:22:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

last one wrong:

X comento que [dijo a] A y B que se lo dijeran a Y.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:24:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

X está comentando que A y B se o digan a Y [Present]

PAST

X comento que A y B se lo dijeran a Y. [Past of first sentence]

See? Sorry about no accents on comentó. Always forget

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
23 mins

agree  Pamela Peralta: El español se entiende, quizá pudo ser dicho de otra forma, sí. En inglés (ya que hay menos formas verbales) se lee mucho más claro.
25 mins

agree  PB Trans
1 hr

neutral  ACCURATE77: The original has a "misfit" in the verb "comento" which should be a gentle imperative verb such as "pidio que/dijo que. You did a neat work in translating that mess into simple English. Good work, dear.
1 day1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He asked who would be leaving the band/belt (depending on the


Explanation:
subject matter). X said that A and B would tell Y.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145