KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

univoco/multivoco

English translation: one-sided/multi-faceted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:univoco/multivoco
English translation:one-sided/multi-faceted
Entered by: Patricia Luna

22:08 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: univoco/multivoco
Parte de texto de una carta " Para juzgar la conducta de otros tan severamente como lo haces, debes sentirte muy enojada y decepcionada. Sin embargo, y teniendo en cuenta que el lenguaje -tanto verbal como corporal y gestual- es multívoco y no unívoco..."
Patricia Luna
has many voices not just one voice
Explanation:
that's what it means in fact.(Latin) ..The body has many voices not just one voice...used as metaphor like the author's voice....

cheers





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:33:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

single voice
many voices



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:35:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you eschew using voices, which I think is nice, you could say:

one-sided
multi-faceted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 23:00:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note TO rhandler:

The word may mean in some contexts ambiguous but that is not what it means in the sentence from the poster. It means one versus many not one versus ambiguity. And equivoked is not a word.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Jane. Coincido con ud. en que en este contexto univoco y multívoco se refieren a que el lenguaje corporal, verbal y gestual pueden sugerir más de un mensaje .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2univocal / multivocal
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 +1univocal / ambiguousrhandler
5has many voices not just one voiceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1communicates many messages at once, not just one
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communicates many messages at once, not just one


Explanation:
.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: that's the meaning but not how I would say it myself
46 mins
  -> Thanks! Picking a register is hard without knowing the context, so I played safe and aimed low. :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
univocal / ambiguous


Explanation:
Así lo define el Webster's:

univocal (yo nive kel)
adj.
having a single, sharply defined sense or nature; unambiguous

Por consecuencia, el multívoco es el opuesto: ambiguous




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:37:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi primera idea fue sugerir \"multivocal\", pero no encontré esta palabra en el Webster\'s. Encontré, después, en el Hyperdictionary, con esta definición:

\\Mul*tiv\"o*cal\\, a. [Multi- + vocal.]
Signifying many different things; of manifold meaning;
equivocal. ``An ambiguous multivocal word.\'\' --Coleridge. --
n. A multivocal word. [R.] --Fitzed. Hall.

Creo que \"ambiguous\" es menos \"equivocal\".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:43:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ya que hablamos de \"equivocal\", aqui está el Webster\'s, una vez más, para ilustrar la respuesta a la Sra. Lamb-Ruiz:

equivoque or equivoke (ek wi vok, e kwi-)
n.
[Now Rare]
1 an ambiguous expression or term
2 a pun or punning
3 verbal ambiguity; double meaning



    Webster's Electronic Dictionary
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no it does not mean ambiguous at all just many
18 mins
  -> Yes, it does. Just read Webster's definition, above. You are equivoked (see last note).

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
univocal / multivocal


Explanation:
Good luck to you.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Hola Gabriel...Que tal los esfuerzos que sabemos? :)
9 mins
  -> Hola Jane... El gobierno es lento, lento. Es increíble. Vamos bien, sin embargo. Me gusta saludarte. Un beso.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria. Exitos para tí.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has many voices not just one voice


Explanation:
that's what it means in fact.(Latin) ..The body has many voices not just one voice...used as metaphor like the author's voice....

cheers





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:33:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

single voice
many voices



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:35:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you eschew using voices, which I think is nice, you could say:

one-sided
multi-faceted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 23:00:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note TO rhandler:

The word may mean in some contexts ambiguous but that is not what it means in the sentence from the poster. It means one versus many not one versus ambiguity. And equivoked is not a word.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Jane. Coincido con ud. en que en este contexto univoco y multívoco se refieren a que el lenguaje corporal, verbal y gestual pueden sugerir más de un mensaje .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Conciseness is important.
17 mins
  -> That's not what her sentence means. It means MORE than one but many is not necessarily ambiguous.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs