KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sensible (en el siguiente contexto)

English translation: sensitive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sensible
English translation:sensitive
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

16:04 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sensible (en el siguiente contexto)
En un questionario paternal una mamá contestó la siguiente pregunta:

¿Qué sugerencias dará usted a los maestros que trabajan con su hijo(a)?

Ella contestó:

Tenerle mucha paciencia y hablarle con cariño porque es muy SENSIBLE porque siempre dice que está gorda.
Hardy Moreno
sensitive
Explanation:
just that simple...

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14sensitive
Todd Field
4 +3self-conscious/touchyxxxCMJ_Trans
5sensitive
etale
4sensitiveManuel Ca�edo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
sensitive


Explanation:
just that simple...

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: me too
0 min

agree  Angels Sala
2 mins

agree  xxxjmf
6 mins

agree  nothing
13 mins

agree  adamk
16 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: YES
25 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
27 mins

agree  Gabriela Lozano
44 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
52 mins

agree  Antonio Posada
1 hr

agree  Edward Potter: Yep.
1 hr

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: ditto
1 hr

agree  María L. Pichel
2 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensitive


Explanation:
En este caso, sensible hace referencia a la susceptibilidad de una persona. Yo lo traduciría como sensitive. Un saludo.

Manuel Ca�edo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self-conscious/touchy


Explanation:
also

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Language & Culture Worldwide: I like the "touchy"...especially for a child
2 mins

agree  buadog
2 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: This is also good.
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sensitive


Explanation:
A diferencia de "sensible", que se traduciría "sensato".

etale
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 8