KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

oir

English translation: hear, listen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oir
English translation: hear, listen
Entered by: rhandler

21:59 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: oir
Mexico
Doreen Tavera
listen, hear
Explanation:
oir = to listen, to hear

This is the verb "to hear"= "to listen".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 22:12:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The difference between \"listen\" and \"hear\" is very subtle. Look at Webster\'s:

hear (hir) heard (hurd), hearing
vt.
1 to perceive or sense (sounds), esp. through stimulation of auditory nerves in the ear by sound waves
2 to listen to and consider; specif., a) to take notice of; pay attention to [hear what I tell you] b) to listen to officially; give a formal hearing to [to hear a child\'s lessons] c) to conduct an examination or hearing of (a law case, etc.); try d) to consent to; grant [hear my plea] e) to understand [I hear you] f) to be a member of the audience at (an opera, lecture, etc.)
3 to be informed of; be told; learn [to hear a rumor]
vi.
1 to have a normally functioning ear or ears; be able to hear sounds
2 to listen
3 to be told or informed (of or about)
hear from
1 to get a letter, telegram, etc. from
2 to get a criticism or reprimand from
hear! hear!
well said!: an expression of approval or agreement
hear out
to listen to until the end
hear tell
[Dial.] to be told; learn
not hear of
to forbid or refuse to consider
hearer
n.

As an intransitive verb, they are synonims. The same occurs with \"oir\" and \"escuchar\". Here\'s the Dictionary of the Spanish Royal Academy (DRAE):

o¨ªr.
(Del lat. aud¨©re).
1. tr. Percibir con el o¨ªdo los sonidos.

~ bien.
1. fr. Escuchar favorablemente, con agrado.


escuchar.
(Del lat. vulg. ascult¨¡re, lat. auscult¨¡re).
1. tr. Prestar atenci¨®n a lo que se oye.
2. tr. Dar o¨ªdos, atender a un aviso, consejo o sugerencia.
3. intr. Aplicar el o¨ªdo para o¨ªr algo.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15listen, hearrhandler
5 +6hear
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
listen, hear


Explanation:
oir = to listen, to hear

This is the verb "to hear"= "to listen".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 22:12:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The difference between \"listen\" and \"hear\" is very subtle. Look at Webster\'s:

hear (hir) heard (hurd), hearing
vt.
1 to perceive or sense (sounds), esp. through stimulation of auditory nerves in the ear by sound waves
2 to listen to and consider; specif., a) to take notice of; pay attention to [hear what I tell you] b) to listen to officially; give a formal hearing to [to hear a child\'s lessons] c) to conduct an examination or hearing of (a law case, etc.); try d) to consent to; grant [hear my plea] e) to understand [I hear you] f) to be a member of the audience at (an opera, lecture, etc.)
3 to be informed of; be told; learn [to hear a rumor]
vi.
1 to have a normally functioning ear or ears; be able to hear sounds
2 to listen
3 to be told or informed (of or about)
hear from
1 to get a letter, telegram, etc. from
2 to get a criticism or reprimand from
hear! hear!
well said!: an expression of approval or agreement
hear out
to listen to until the end
hear tell
[Dial.] to be told; learn
not hear of
to forbid or refuse to consider
hearer
n.

As an intransitive verb, they are synonims. The same occurs with \"oir\" and \"escuchar\". Here\'s the Dictionary of the Spanish Royal Academy (DRAE):

o¨ªr.
(Del lat. aud¨©re).
1. tr. Percibir con el o¨ªdo los sonidos.

~ bien.
1. fr. Escuchar favorablemente, con agrado.


escuchar.
(Del lat. vulg. ascult¨¡re, lat. auscult¨¡re).
1. tr. Prestar atenci¨®n a lo que se oye.
2. tr. Dar o¨ªdos, atender a un aviso, consejo o sugerencia.
3. intr. Aplicar el o¨ªdo para o¨ªr algo.



    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Mondragon Hernandez: yep, that's right!
0 min
  -> Thank you, Rafael

agree  margaret caulfield: only with "hear". To "listen" is "escuchar"
2 mins
  -> Thank you, margaret. They are almost synonims, and are user interchangeably, both in English and in Spanish. See the note I've added.

agree  Maria Belarra: "to listen" is more specifically "escuchar", but yes, without context both are valid :o)
3 mins
  -> My first answer was "to hear", but they are almost synonims. As you said, without context ...

agree  adamk
3 mins
  -> Thank you, adamk

agree  xxxx-Translator
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Stella

agree  Henry Hinds: Oír.
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry

agree  Fernando Muela
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando

agree  Nado2002
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nado2002

agree  María Emilia Meini: hear
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Miluka

agree  Fanny_C
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fanny_C

agree  Angels Sala
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Angels

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Euroko

agree  xxxRNolder
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rosemary

agree  Andy Watkinson: Agree, but hardly a "subtle distinction". One is voluntary and the other involuntary. cf. "ver vs. mirar"
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, andycw. But they may be synonims. With the given context ...

agree  luzba
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, luzba

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hear


Explanation:
Doreen, no sé a que contexto se refiere, pero en Mexico esta es la traducción, suerte.

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
2 mins
  -> Thanks Rantes!

agree  margaret caulfield
2 mins
  -> Thanks Margaret!

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patricia!

agree  Nado2002
2 hrs
  -> Tanks Nado!

agree  Refugio: An audiologist once told me that I have excellent hearing but I am hard of listening. Hear, hear.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth!

agree  Pamela Peralta: Así es, de chica me decían...¡Tú oyes pero no escuchas! Ahora con mi hija me pasa lo mismo, pero yo no le grito :)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Pamela!