KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

perfeccionamiento de idiomas

English translation: is dedicated to the improvement of foreign languages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perfeccionamiento de idiomas
English translation: is dedicated to the improvement of foreign languages
Entered by: DanielaRLo

15:03 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: perfeccionamiento de idiomas
se dedica al perfeccionamiento de idiomas extranjeros
DanielaRLo
is dedicated to the improvement of foreign languages
Explanation:
is dedicated to/ engaged with the improvement of foreign languages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-22 15:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dedicated to the improvement of one\'s good command/ proficiency in foreign languages
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9To study to improve one's proficiency in foreign languages
Sabrina Eskelson
5 +3is dedicated to the improvement of foreign languages
Gordana Podvezanec
5 +1...engaged...cebice
4 +2honing his fluency in foreign languages
Berry Prinsen
5 +1improvement in foreign languages
Y-Fi
5improving students' or learners' fluency in a foreign languageJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
To study to improve one's proficiency in foreign languages


Explanation:
He/She's studying to improve his/her proficiency in foreign languages

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: OF COURSE: you improve your proficiency in a foreign language. You don't "improve the foreign language"!! :) Too much really
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  James Calder
2 hrs

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  xxxjmf
3 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson
5 hrs

agree  luzba
5 hrs

agree  Arina Diaz
2 days6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
improvement in foreign languages


Explanation:
es lo que pienso para eso...

Y-Fi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matias: Gordana's is the complete translation.
1 min
  -> but daniela didn't ask it ;-O...but thx

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: How do improve in foreign languages?? Think about what you saying...please
1 hr
  -> by learning just as you should! I've improved my english at the university ;-)

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: NO! See above
9 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is dedicated to the improvement of foreign languages


Explanation:
is dedicated to/ engaged with the improvement of foreign languages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-22 15:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dedicated to the improvement of one\'s good command/ proficiency in foreign languages

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matias
2 mins
  -> thank you matias!

agree  sanlev: that's it.
23 mins
  -> thank you sanlev!

agree  Angels Sala
45 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: how do you improve a foreign language??
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  Andy Watkinson: Easy Jane, you write a textbook outlining all its faults ;-)
5 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: I am trying to imagine context that would suggest "improvement." :-)
6 hrs
  -> thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
honing his fluency in foreign languages


Explanation:
or; honing his linguistic skills in foreign languages, a rather swollen way of expressing yourself but also a valid option I think

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: "swollen" perhaps, but nicely put.
5 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
6 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...engaged...


Explanation:
...engaged in perfecting the command of foreign languages...

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not the command..his command her command....
33 mins
  -> Thank you. I agree

agree  Dorene Cornwell: his or her
8 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
improving students' or learners' fluency in a foreign language


Explanation:
You might point out to your client that the way the Spanish is written suggests these people are looking to "improve" languages. Even in Spanish it sounds ridiculous. It's people's knowledge and fluency they want to improve NOT the languages YET that is what it actually says. And, it's probably only one language at a time!

Cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709