KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

compra de $50

English translation: purchase of $50 (or more)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compra de $50
English translation:purchase of $50 (or more)
Entered by: DanielaRLo

15:05 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: compra de $50
....con su compra de $50 un cd de regalo...
DanielaRLo
purchase of $50 (or more)
Explanation:
With your purchase of $50 or more

Generalmente lo escriben así.

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 17:13:30 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Other phrasings (thanks for the suggestions):

(Get a ) Free CD with your/the purchase of $50 or more.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 18:11:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FREE Web Elements with any Purchase of $5.00 or more ...
... NEWEST FREEBIE (with the Purchase of ANY $5.00 Web Template). 100 WEB PAGE ELEMENTS
BUTTONS, DIVIDERS, BULLETS AND TABS Format: PSD within a zip file. ...
www.basictemplates.com/freebie.shtml

Complimentary Vacation Information
BeyondMoseying.com offers a Complimentary Vacation for 3 Days and 2 Nights
with the purchase of certain items.... BeyondMoseying.com .... ...
www.beyondmoseying.com/complimentary-vacation.htm

$5 mail in rebate with the purchase of a Back-UPS ES USB 350VA ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
$5 mail in rebate with the purchase of a Back-UPS ES USB 350VA (BE350U) and a computer
See Reverse Side for Details 1. Purchase an APC Back-UPS ES USB 350VA ...
image.compusa.com/pdfs/0006162.pdf

30 Mail-In Rebate with the purchase of a 1500X Transporter
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the original UPC code from the product package to: Go Motor Offer #17562 PO Box 821
New Rochelle, NY 10802-0821 $30 Mail-In Rebate with the purchase of a 1500X ...
ak.buy.com/buy_assets/retail/pdfs/007/ Go_Motorboard_Rebate_Jan-Feb04.pdf

Earn Free Products from KAS Enterprises with Your Purchase of ...
Health Tips & Facts. In the US, more people living in the South suffer with arthritis
than any other region according the the CDC. Frequent Buyer Bonus Plan. ...
www.kasenterprises.com/FreqBuyer.html

Free shipping with your purchase of $39 CDN or more at Amazon.ca
... Click Here for the New Forum Photo Gallery. Login. Free shipping with
your purchase of $39 CDN or more at Amazon.ca. Logged in as: Guest. ...
forums.dealcatcher.com/tm.asp?m=130155

ChildrensPlace.com - Free standard shipping with your purchase of ...
... Email this ChildrensPlace.com Coupon. Free standard shipping with your purchase
of $75 or more Click \"click here\" to get this offer at ChildrensPlace.com. ...
www.dealcatcher.com/coupons~view_type=10~m=871~c=10793

Insight Media - Premiums
... umbrella. Navy. Free with your purchase of $250 or more. VIDEO TAPE REWINDER
Features automatic start and stop-eject one-way rewinder. ...
www.insight-media.com/IMInfoPremUS.htm

LET LINDA\'S HALLMARK HELP YOU WITH YOUR PURCHASE OF PIPKA SANTAS
WE HAVE ALL THE NEW 1999 PIPKA SANTAS IN AND READY FOR SALE. THE EXQUISITE
DETAIL MAKES THESE PIECES HARD TO PASS UP...WE SOLD OUT ...
www.lindashallmark.com/pip.htm
Selected response from:

adamk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9purchase of $50 (or more)adamk
5 +3Free CD on purchase of $50
Pamela Peralta
5 +2Get a free CD with your $50.00 purchaseEugenia Rodriguez
5 +1get a free cd with your purchase of $50
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
purchase of $50 (or more)


Explanation:
With your purchase of $50 or more

Generalmente lo escriben así.

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 17:13:30 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Other phrasings (thanks for the suggestions):

(Get a ) Free CD with your/the purchase of $50 or more.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 18:11:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FREE Web Elements with any Purchase of $5.00 or more ...
... NEWEST FREEBIE (with the Purchase of ANY $5.00 Web Template). 100 WEB PAGE ELEMENTS
BUTTONS, DIVIDERS, BULLETS AND TABS Format: PSD within a zip file. ...
www.basictemplates.com/freebie.shtml

Complimentary Vacation Information
BeyondMoseying.com offers a Complimentary Vacation for 3 Days and 2 Nights
with the purchase of certain items.... BeyondMoseying.com .... ...
www.beyondmoseying.com/complimentary-vacation.htm

$5 mail in rebate with the purchase of a Back-UPS ES USB 350VA ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
$5 mail in rebate with the purchase of a Back-UPS ES USB 350VA (BE350U) and a computer
See Reverse Side for Details 1. Purchase an APC Back-UPS ES USB 350VA ...
image.compusa.com/pdfs/0006162.pdf

30 Mail-In Rebate with the purchase of a 1500X Transporter
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the original UPC code from the product package to: Go Motor Offer #17562 PO Box 821
New Rochelle, NY 10802-0821 $30 Mail-In Rebate with the purchase of a 1500X ...
ak.buy.com/buy_assets/retail/pdfs/007/ Go_Motorboard_Rebate_Jan-Feb04.pdf

Earn Free Products from KAS Enterprises with Your Purchase of ...
Health Tips & Facts. In the US, more people living in the South suffer with arthritis
than any other region according the the CDC. Frequent Buyer Bonus Plan. ...
www.kasenterprises.com/FreqBuyer.html

Free shipping with your purchase of $39 CDN or more at Amazon.ca
... Click Here for the New Forum Photo Gallery. Login. Free shipping with
your purchase of $39 CDN or more at Amazon.ca. Logged in as: Guest. ...
forums.dealcatcher.com/tm.asp?m=130155

ChildrensPlace.com - Free standard shipping with your purchase of ...
... Email this ChildrensPlace.com Coupon. Free standard shipping with your purchase
of $75 or more Click \"click here\" to get this offer at ChildrensPlace.com. ...
www.dealcatcher.com/coupons~view_type=10~m=871~c=10793

Insight Media - Premiums
... umbrella. Navy. Free with your purchase of $250 or more. VIDEO TAPE REWINDER
Features automatic start and stop-eject one-way rewinder. ...
www.insight-media.com/IMInfoPremUS.htm

LET LINDA\'S HALLMARK HELP YOU WITH YOUR PURCHASE OF PIPKA SANTAS
WE HAVE ALL THE NEW 1999 PIPKA SANTAS IN AND READY FOR SALE. THE EXQUISITE
DETAIL MAKES THESE PIECES HARD TO PASS UP...WE SOLD OUT ...
www.lindashallmark.com/pip.htm

adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev: ditto.
20 mins
  -> thanks sanlev

agree  Kathy Figueroa
58 mins
  -> thanks kathy

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Adn I would put the "free CD" part at the beginning of the sentence: "Get a free CD with your purchase of $50 or more"
2 hrs
  -> también, thanks Carlos

agree  Refugio: your, not the
2 hrs
  -> can be either, see examples

agree  Sally van der Graaff
4 hrs
  -> gracias Sally

agree  xxxRNolder: definitely!
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Rosemary

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: (Get a ) Free CD with your/the purchase of $50 or more
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Patricia

agree  Gabo Pena
12 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
3 days10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Get a free CD with your $50.00 purchase


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 15:30:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I took it form a web-site:

Avon.com....Free with $40.00 purchase

It could also be:

Free Cd on purchases over $25


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 15:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry... Free CD on purchases over $50

Eugenia Rodriguez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDanny041
9 mins

neutral  louisajay: I can't really say why but this doesn't sound natural - it's correct it's just not the way we say it
14 mins

agree  margaret caulfield: I also find this perfectly correct.
3 days10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Free CD on purchase of $50


Explanation:
or
Free CD with a purchase of $50

Pamela


    Experienced shopper
Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  louisajay: Love your reference!!! Prefer with, perhaps "with every purchase of $50 or more" instead of "a"
12 mins
  -> Now that you mention it, me too. Anyway, who can manage to purchase $50 worth, usually when you buy 2 things they add up to much more than that :)

agree  Nado2002
50 mins
  -> Gracias Nado2002 :)

agree  Gabo Pena: free cd WITH purchase of...
12 hrs
  -> Tantas formas de decirlo :) Gracias Tauros.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get a free cd with your purchase of $50


Explanation:
get a free cd with your purchase of $50 (or more)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-01-22 16:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DealofDay - Save Money, HAVE FUN!
... Use coupon code FPCAP to get a FREE TopFlite Golf cap with your purchase of
$50 or more at Golfballs.com. Visit Golfballs.com / Expires: 01.15.2004. ...
www.dealofday.com/deal/list/707.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dealofday.com ]

Gifts & Special Values
... Get a FREE SuperSmile Tongue Cleaner ($4 VALUE) with your purchase
of GoSMILE and/or SuperSmile products of $80 or more. · Get ...
www.whatshebuys.com/spgise.html - 68k - Cached - Similar pages



Or even: \"WITH YOUR PURCHASE OF $50 OR MORE GET A FREE CD\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-01-22 16:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buyout music. Royalty free production music by Flying Hands.
... New Customers -- Become a Preferred Customer and get a 21% discount on all purchases
and get a FREE CD with your purchase of two or more CD\'s. $118 for 3 cd\'s, ...
www.flyinghands.com/buyout-music-prices.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rosemary!