KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

boca de tormenta

English translation: storm (sewer) manhole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:boca de tormenta
English translation:storm (sewer) manhole
Entered by: MARCELA RUIZ

16:05 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ street name / construction
Spanish term or phrase: boca de tormenta
Es la tapa de la calle por donde desagua el agua de lluvia. Esa por donde escapan los ladrones en las peliculas ....
TIA
MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
storm (sewer) manhole
Explanation:
Storm Sewer Manhole
Storm Sewer Manhole - Your Resource for Reliable Manhole Sealing Systems. ... Sewer
Manhole Seals. Storm Sewer Manhole. When it comes ...
www.strongsealinfo.com/Storm-Sewer-Manhole.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Sewer Manhole Seals
Sewer Manhole Seals - Your Resource for Reliable Manhole Sealing Systems. ...
www.strongsealinfo.com/Sewer-Manhole-Seals.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.strongsealinfo.com ]

[DOC] BIDS WANTED
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 3454 C Inlet 16 EA. 3500 Standard Storm Sewer Manhole 27 EA. 3501 Type A Standard
Storm Sewer Manhole 6 EA. 3502 Type B Standard Storm Sewer Manhole 9 EA. ...
www.ci.fargo.nd.us/Auditors/bid_docs/bw5416-3.doc - Similar pages

[DOC] BIDS WANTED
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 3450 A Inlet 5 EA. 3454 C Inlet 4 EA. 3500 Standard Storm Sewer Manhole 2 EA. 3501
Type A Standard Storm Sewer Manhole 3 EA. 3542 Relocate Existing Manhole 1 EA. ...
www.ci.fargo.nd.us/Auditors/bid_docs/bw5439.doc - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ci.fargo.nd.us ]

[PDF] PROJECT NAME & LOCATION: DATE: ESTIMATOR: STREET UNIT UNIT COST ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... $15.80 CLASS B ASPHALT CONCRETE TON $35.25 RAISE MH / VALVE BOX TO GRAD EA $337.67
ROUGH GRADING CY $0.75 STORM DRAINAGE 48" STORM SEWER MANHOLE EA $1,970.00 54 ...
www.ci.puyallup.wa.us/cost estimate.pdf - Similar pages

InterLinc: City of Lincoln: Public Works/Utilities: Standard ...
... mm RC m 21.04 Storm Sewer Pipe Remove and Relay ___ mm RC m 21.04 Storm Sewer Pipe
Remove ___ mm Storm Sewer Pipe m 21.04 Tap Existing Storm Sewer Manhole & Ea ...
www.ci.lincoln.ne.us/city/pworks/engine/spx/apend.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] W-1
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... SD-6. STORM SEWER COVER AND RISER. SD-7. STORM SEWER MANHOLE RING & COVER. SD-8.
STORM SEWER REVERSIBLE FRAME. SD-9. STORM SEWER MANHOLE – TYPE III. SD-10. ...
www.usafa.af.mil/cec/stds/civil/specs/ssdind.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] CITY OF HOUSTON STANDARD DETAILS * * * * * * * *
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 01 GENERAL STORM WATER POLLUTION PREVENTION PLAN DETAILS NO CHANGE 01580-01 GENERAL
BARRICADE STANDARD NO CHANGE 02081-01 STORMSEWER STORM SEWER MANHOLE TYPE "C ...
www.ci.houston.tx.us/departme/works/ecre/e&cdocs/ standrds/details/microsta/Table_of_Contents_R1.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Project 10-03 Fieldcrest Drive Extension 2.xls
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... F&I 6' DIAMETER STORM SEWER MANHOLE 17.30 VF $350.00 $6,055.00 $425.00
$7,352.50 $440.00 $7,612.00 14. F&I 4' DIAMETER STORM SEWER ...
www.cityofkaukauna.com/Upload/5/ Project%2010-03%20Fieldcrest%20Drive%20Extension%202.pdf - Similar pages

City of Piqua Ohio Brook Street Area Reconstruction Project Photo ...
... July 24, 2003 Finfrock Construction Company Removing the Existing Storm Sewer Manhole
at the Intersection of Cottage Avenue and Manier Avenue to Make Way for ...
www.piquaoh.org/photo_brook.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Tnx a lot !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6storm (sewer) manhole
David Russi
5 +1Storm drainnoeliam


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
storm (sewer) manhole


Explanation:
Storm Sewer Manhole
Storm Sewer Manhole - Your Resource for Reliable Manhole Sealing Systems. ... Sewer
Manhole Seals. Storm Sewer Manhole. When it comes ...
www.strongsealinfo.com/Storm-Sewer-Manhole.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Sewer Manhole Seals
Sewer Manhole Seals - Your Resource for Reliable Manhole Sealing Systems. ...
www.strongsealinfo.com/Sewer-Manhole-Seals.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.strongsealinfo.com ]

[DOC] BIDS WANTED
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 3454 C Inlet 16 EA. 3500 Standard Storm Sewer Manhole 27 EA. 3501 Type A Standard
Storm Sewer Manhole 6 EA. 3502 Type B Standard Storm Sewer Manhole 9 EA. ...
www.ci.fargo.nd.us/Auditors/bid_docs/bw5416-3.doc - Similar pages

[DOC] BIDS WANTED
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 3450 A Inlet 5 EA. 3454 C Inlet 4 EA. 3500 Standard Storm Sewer Manhole 2 EA. 3501
Type A Standard Storm Sewer Manhole 3 EA. 3542 Relocate Existing Manhole 1 EA. ...
www.ci.fargo.nd.us/Auditors/bid_docs/bw5439.doc - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ci.fargo.nd.us ]

[PDF] PROJECT NAME & LOCATION: DATE: ESTIMATOR: STREET UNIT UNIT COST ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... $15.80 CLASS B ASPHALT CONCRETE TON $35.25 RAISE MH / VALVE BOX TO GRAD EA $337.67
ROUGH GRADING CY $0.75 STORM DRAINAGE 48" STORM SEWER MANHOLE EA $1,970.00 54 ...
www.ci.puyallup.wa.us/cost estimate.pdf - Similar pages

InterLinc: City of Lincoln: Public Works/Utilities: Standard ...
... mm RC m 21.04 Storm Sewer Pipe Remove and Relay ___ mm RC m 21.04 Storm Sewer Pipe
Remove ___ mm Storm Sewer Pipe m 21.04 Tap Existing Storm Sewer Manhole & Ea ...
www.ci.lincoln.ne.us/city/pworks/engine/spx/apend.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] W-1
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... SD-6. STORM SEWER COVER AND RISER. SD-7. STORM SEWER MANHOLE RING & COVER. SD-8.
STORM SEWER REVERSIBLE FRAME. SD-9. STORM SEWER MANHOLE – TYPE III. SD-10. ...
www.usafa.af.mil/cec/stds/civil/specs/ssdind.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] CITY OF HOUSTON STANDARD DETAILS * * * * * * * *
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 01 GENERAL STORM WATER POLLUTION PREVENTION PLAN DETAILS NO CHANGE 01580-01 GENERAL
BARRICADE STANDARD NO CHANGE 02081-01 STORMSEWER STORM SEWER MANHOLE TYPE "C ...
www.ci.houston.tx.us/departme/works/ecre/e&cdocs/ standrds/details/microsta/Table_of_Contents_R1.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Project 10-03 Fieldcrest Drive Extension 2.xls
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... F&I 6' DIAMETER STORM SEWER MANHOLE 17.30 VF $350.00 $6,055.00 $425.00
$7,352.50 $440.00 $7,612.00 14. F&I 4' DIAMETER STORM SEWER ...
www.cityofkaukauna.com/Upload/5/ Project%2010-03%20Fieldcrest%20Drive%20Extension%202.pdf - Similar pages

City of Piqua Ohio Brook Street Area Reconstruction Project Photo ...
... July 24, 2003 Finfrock Construction Company Removing the Existing Storm Sewer Manhole
at the Intersection of Cottage Avenue and Manier Avenue to Make Way for ...
www.piquaoh.org/photo_brook.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Tnx a lot !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Storm manhole, normally with a cover.
1 min

agree  adamk: o simplemente "manhole"
37 mins

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
52 mins

agree  mbc: agree with adamk
1 hr

agree  xxxOso
1 hr

agree  Lesley Clarke
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Storm drain


Explanation:
City of Fairfax - Public Works - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Storm Drain Maintenance Contacts Resources. The Storm Drainage Crew
maintains the City’s storm drain system which consists of catch ...
www.ci.fairfax.va.us/Services/PublicWorks/ StormDrainMaint.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Among many other links in google (156,000 hits)

noeliam
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enebada
30 mins