KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

hija única

English translation: Hija única


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:only child
English translation:Hija única

16:49 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ family
Spanish term or phrase: hija única
is a word to denominated that you are the only one daugther in the family, nobody else, no brothers, no sisters.
Liliana
only child
Explanation:
most common term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 16:53:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is My Only Child Lonely?
Her son is lying at school about an older brother -- but he\'s an only
child. Dr. Robert Schwebel ... Is My Only Child Lonely? \"Recently my six ...
www.parentsoup.com/experts/psych/ qas/0,,190134_431807,00.html

California Homeschool Network - Only Child
... Homeschooling an Only Child. Mailing ... Article from a homeschooled only
child http://www.laughton.com/cougar/writing/only_child.html. Only ...
www.californiahomeschool.net/resources/ general/onlychild.asp

Parenting an Only Child | FamilyResource.com
Is it possible to raise a contented only child? ... Parenting an Only Child.
by Susan Newman, Ph.D. Reviewed by Broadway Books. Click To Buy. ...
www.familyresource.com/parenting/r/19

Only Child
Only Child. ... As an only child myself, it wasn\'t until I was in my mid thirties
that I sat with a group of other \'only children\' for the first time. ...
www.onlychild.icom43.net/docs/onlychild.html
Selected response from:

adamk
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6only child or only daugther
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
5 +2only childadamk
5only daughter
Katerina Kallitsi
4sole daughterGabo Pena
4(she is ) an only childkdavey
4she's an only childxxxjerryk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hija única
only child or only daugther


Explanation:
This is it! Good day!

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  apbaker: Yes, Only child, in this case, one daughter in the family
1 min
  -> Thanks Apbaker!

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
1 min
  -> Thanks Sabrina!

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 mins
  -> Thanks Gordana!

agree  Russell Gillis: Only child
6 mins
  -> Thanks Russell!

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Yep, you'd say "she is an/their only child"
6 mins
  -> Thanks Carlos!

agree  Sally van der Graaff
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sally!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hija única
only daughter


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  adamk: only daughter is only used if there are other, male siblings in the family--not the case in this example
2 mins

agree  Sally van der Graaff: No, I think one could use "only daughter" in other contexts.
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
only child


Explanation:
most common term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 16:53:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is My Only Child Lonely?
Her son is lying at school about an older brother -- but he\'s an only
child. Dr. Robert Schwebel ... Is My Only Child Lonely? \"Recently my six ...
www.parentsoup.com/experts/psych/ qas/0,,190134_431807,00.html

California Homeschool Network - Only Child
... Homeschooling an Only Child. Mailing ... Article from a homeschooled only
child http://www.laughton.com/cougar/writing/only_child.html. Only ...
www.californiahomeschool.net/resources/ general/onlychild.asp

Parenting an Only Child | FamilyResource.com
Is it possible to raise a contented only child? ... Parenting an Only Child.
by Susan Newman, Ph.D. Reviewed by Broadway Books. Click To Buy. ...
www.familyresource.com/parenting/r/19

Only Child
Only Child. ... As an only child myself, it wasn\'t until I was in my mid thirties
that I sat with a group of other \'only children\' for the first time. ...
www.onlychild.icom43.net/docs/onlychild.html

adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
2 mins
  -> thanks for nothing :)

agree  xxxTracyG
18 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hija única
(she is ) an only child


Explanation:
..

kdavey
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she's an only child


Explanation:
"only child" doesn't specify gender. "only daughter" allows the possibility of brothers.


StudioClassroom.com > Let's Talk in English > Featured Lesson > ...
... only child (n phr) àÕ

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sole daughter


Explanation:
.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312