KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

que hemos tenido a la vista para

English translation: ...which have been exhibited to us for the purposes of examining them and issuing...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:son los que hemos tenido a la vista para
English translation:...which have been exhibited to us for the purposes of examining them and issuing...
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

16:57 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: que hemos tenido a la vista para
Copia de los documentos detallados a continuación son los que hemos tenido a la vista para la emisión del presente Ajuste, los mismos que son adjuntados:

·Póliza de Seguro de Cascos Pesqueros Nº 5698-154876.
·Informe de Inspección - S Nº 456-2003 emitido por Pablito de los Palotes
·Certificado de Matrícula de la nave.
·Certificado Nacional de Seguridad para buques pesqueros.
etc....

Esta es una constante en los informes de averías o de ajuste, y siempre termino traduciéndolo de forma distinta. ¿Cómo lo pondrían ustedes?
Muchas gracias,
Pamela
Pamela Peralta
Peru
submitted to us for the purposes of
Explanation:
As in, 'A copy of the following documents submitted to us for the purposes of issuing ...'
Selected response from:

James Calder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Este es uno de esos casos donde más de una respuesta me fue de gran ayuda. Pero, la que me ayudó más fue la de James.
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1which have been exhibited to us
María T. Vargas
5 +1that we have viewed (examined) for
Henry Hinds
4 +2submitted to us for the purposes of
James Calder
4which we have seenGabo Pena
4which have been presented before us
Carlos Diaz de Leon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which have been presented before us


Explanation:
The literal translation of the phrase would be: ...which we have personally seen...

But in a legal document I would go for the phrase above, as it is more formal and still conveys the same message.


    Exp.
Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
submitted to us for the purposes of


Explanation:
As in, 'A copy of the following documents submitted to us for the purposes of issuing ...'

James Calder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 566
Grading comment
Este es uno de esos casos donde más de una respuesta me fue de gran ayuda. Pero, la que me ayudó más fue la de James.
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
54 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that we have viewed (examined) for


Explanation:
que hemos tenido a la vista para

that we have viewed (examined) for

Not only received, but they have also been viewed or examined.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berry Prinsen
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Berry.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which have been exhibited to us


Explanation:
Así lo ponen los notarios británicos. Otra opción. Saludos. Pampi

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzba
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Luzbaz

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which we have seen


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 02:35:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would amend to; which we have BEEN able to see

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312