KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

alta energia que sabe rico

English translation: Great-tasting, high-energy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alta energia que sabe rico
English translation:Great-tasting, high-energy
Entered by: adamk

21:11 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: alta energia que sabe rico
un fàcil y ràpida receta de pasta que te va a movilizar.


Marla Bores
Marla Bores
Great-tasting, high-energy pasta
Explanation:
Así lo pondría yo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 21:18:07 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Debo mencionar que la línea que tienes en la explicación debería ser:

"Una fácil y rápida receta de pasta que te va a movilizar"

(acento (á) en lugar de grave (à) y "una", ya que "receta" es femenina.
Selected response from:

adamk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Great-tasting, high-energy pastaadamk
5 +1High-Power energy that tastes delicious
Patricia Baldwin
4 +1High energy that tastes goodEugenia Rodriguez
5Delicious Powerpiano
4high-energy pasta with a great taste
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Great-tasting, high-energy pasta


Explanation:
Así lo pondría yo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 21:18:07 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Debo mencionar que la línea que tienes en la explicación debería ser:

"Una fácil y rápida receta de pasta que te va a movilizar"

(acento (á) en lugar de grave (à) y "una", ya que "receta" es femenina.

adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
1 hr
  -> thanks, Carlos

agree  PB Trans
1 hr
  -> thanks, Pina

agree  Rantes
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Rantes

agree  Mijo Schyllert
1 day5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High energy that tastes good


Explanation:
Creo debe ser>

UNA fàcil y ràpida receta de pasta que te va a movilizar

Eugenia Rodriguez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: but of course!
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High-Power energy that tastes delicious


Explanation:
here`s a quick, easy recipe for a pasta dish that will really get your engines going.


Una opciòn,
Mucha Suerte Marla.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 21:27:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delicious high-power energy
.....otra opcion que se me acaba de ocurrir

here`s a quick, easy recipe for a pasta dish that will really get your engines going.

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Una respuesta de ****** estrellitas ¶:^d
22 hrs
  -> Holitas ColOssus!!!Que le parece un plato de fetucchini con almendras y salsa de hongos? Para devolverle el honor de su agrì!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-energy pasta with a great taste


Explanation:
Perhaps what is being emphasized is that it's good for you, yet it tastes great. Unlike many products that don't have much of a taste because all the fat content, etc. has been removed.

Less filling, tastes great

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Delicious Power


Explanation:
Hip.
The rest can go in the recipe.

piano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish