KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

k hola bel

English translation: "¿qué hora ver?" (= ¿qué hola vel?> escrito por un chino) > What time can you see? ;))


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:k hola bel
English translation:"¿qué hora ver?" (= ¿qué hola vel?> escrito por un chino) > What time can you see? ;))
Entered by: xxxdawn39

00:10 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: k hola bel
This what the subject on an email that I received.
Victoria Schiff
"¿qué hora ver?" (= ¿qué hola vel?> escrito por un chino) > What time can you see? ;))
Explanation:
Have a nice week-end, Victoria.
:)))))))))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 04:48:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra posibilidad...

Un mensaje cifrado:

k = key > code
hola = hello > hello, hallo, hullo (it depends...)
bel = bell > the phone bell rings...

Meaning = \"CODE: say \"hello\" on the phone\"

Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"¿qué hora ver?" (= ¿qué hola vel?> escrito por un chino) > What time can you see? ;))xxxdawn39
2 +2hello beautiful
chaplin
1 +1What's Up?
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hello beautiful


Explanation:
pretty girl
I do not understand the "k" though
Goodnight
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matias
2 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: the "k" could stand for "kisses". Have a nice week-end :)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What's Up?


Explanation:
"k hola bel" could be ¿Quihúbole?, a Mexican-American way of saying "What's Up?".

I can only guess.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: could be..., yes. Have a nice week-end, Henry :)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dawn.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"¿qué hora ver?" (= ¿qué hola vel?> escrito por un chino) > What time can you see? ;))


Explanation:
Have a nice week-end, Victoria.
:)))))))))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 04:48:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra posibilidad...

Un mensaje cifrado:

k = key > code
hola = hello > hello, hallo, hullo (it depends...)
bel = bell > the phone bell rings...

Meaning = \"CODE: say \"hello\" on the phone\"



xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: Qué gracioso..me has hecho reir..tienes mucha imaginación.
1 hr
  -> gracias. Entre tradu y tradu, hay que relajarse y evadirse un poquillo. Que tengas un buen "finde", Pam ;))

agree  piano: Le atinaste, pero exacto.
7 hrs
  -> ¿tú crees..? No sé si interpreté bien el código,mmm ¡Buen fin de semana! ;))

agree  Henry Hinds: Claro... el origen tiene que ser chino.
10 hrs
  -> jeje. Gracias, Henry. Los camelos y los cuentos chinos me encantan: ¡todo un reto! Otro saludito ;))