KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

? a que hora llegan los alumnos a la escuels?

English translation: At what time do the students/pupils come to school?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¿A que hora llegan los alumnos a la escuela?
English translation:At what time do the students/pupils come to school?
Entered by: Parrot

02:37 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ? a que hora llegan los alumnos a la escuels?
question
At what time do the students/pupils come to school?
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4what time do the pupils/students arrive at/get to school?kdavey
5 +4At what time do the students/pupils come to school?
Parrot
5 +2at what time do the pupils arrive at school?Gabo Pena
5What time do pupils arrive at/get to school?
Lillian Julber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at what time do the pupils arrive at school?


Explanation:
I hope I'm not doing yopur homework for you An.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: Or children if they are primary school students
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  margaret caulfield
2 days22 hrs
  -> thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
At what time do the students/pupils come to school?


Explanation:
:-)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Or arrive to school :-)
58 mins

agree  Marijke Singer: Or children if they are primary school students
6 hrs

agree  María López
7 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
2 days22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
what time do the pupils/students arrive at/get to school?


Explanation:
I don't normally include the article in ? a que hora ? .



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 50 mins (2004-01-23 09:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I meant the preposition \"at\".

kdavey
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Calder: Yes, 'at' is redundant here.
44 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sery
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Fanny_C
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What time do pupils arrive at/get to school?


Explanation:
La palabra pupils, así en genérico, sin especificar cuáles, nunca lleva el artículo the.

Lillian Julber
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12