KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Para proceder al examen Profesional que para optar por el

English translation: To hold the Professional examination for the


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Para proceder al examen Profesional que para optar por el
English translation:To hold the Professional examination for the
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

02:54 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Para proceder al examen Profesional que para optar por el
En la ciudad de México [… ] se reunieron en la Universidad XXX, los siguientes miembros del Jurado:
Presidente XXX
Secretario YYY
Vocal ZZZ

Para proceder al examen Profesional que para optar por el Título de Licenciado en Mercadotecnia, sustenta: [STUDENT’S NAME].

Quien presentó como sustento del examen el trabajo: “……..
Massimo Gaido
United States
To hold the Professional examination for the
Explanation:
Para proceder al examen Profesional que para optar por el

To hold the Professional examination for the (Bachelor's Degree in Marketing for - student)

Hasta ahí, ¿Querías más?
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1To hold the Professional examination for the
Henry Hinds
2in order to proceed with the final examination which would qualify the student.. with a degree inpercebilla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
To hold the Professional examination for the


Explanation:
Para proceder al examen Profesional que para optar por el

To hold the Professional examination for the (Bachelor's Degree in Marketing for - student)

Hasta ahí, ¿Querías más?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  percebilla: I think it is the University which "holds" THE EXAM ,but here the subject is the student
4 hrs
  -> You should agree, bcause the subject is not the student, it is the "Jurado" representing the University.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in order to proceed with the final examination which would qualify the student.. with a degree in


Explanation:
this is how I would put it... then a degree in XXX ,HE/SHE ....

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21