KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Diplomado en Enfermería

English translation: Bachelor of Science in Nursing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Diplomado en Enfermería
English translation:Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Entered by: Garboktrans

12:32 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Diplomado en Enfermería
Translation of a university degree.

I have come across all these translations on the Web. Which would you consider best (or is there anything better)?

- Nursing Studies

- Bachelor of Science in Nursing

- "Diplomado" in Nursing

- University Diploma in Nursing

- Bachelor in Nursing
Garboktrans
Spain
Bachelor in Nursing
Explanation:
"University Diploma" is not a University Degree in the English world, if the original is a "Degree" course, you need to use the word "Bachelor".

The second one "Bachelor of Science" will work also, that is BSc in Nursing in abbreviation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-23 12:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bachelor of Nursing is the simplest one.:)
Selected response from:

matias
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bachelor in Nursingmatias
4graduate in nursing
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diplomado en Enfermería
Bachelor in Nursing


Explanation:
"University Diploma" is not a University Degree in the English world, if the original is a "Degree" course, you need to use the word "Bachelor".

The second one "Bachelor of Science" will work also, that is BSc in Nursing in abbreviation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-23 12:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bachelor of Nursing is the simplest one.:)

matias
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peters Trans
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduate in nursing


Explanation:
Speech is also required to help nurses communicate well with their patients and their families (Untied States Department of Labor 212). After completing one of these programs, the student nurse becomes a graduate nurse. To obtain the "registered nurse" title, one must take and pass the licensing exam that is required by each state to practice nursing (Cosgrove 368).


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/mjm23669/careeranalysis
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940