KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

optativa cultural

English translation: cultural elective


16:34 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: optativa cultural
No more context.
Title of a Marketing Course.
From a list of courses (school curriculum).

Thanks.
Massimo Gaido
United States
English translation:cultural elective
Explanation:
An optional course -> elective
Selected response from:

Language & Culture Worldwide
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
Massimo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cultural elective
Language & Culture Worldwide
5option or optionalDavid Brown
4 +1cultural studies option
James Calder
4optional cultural course/studies
Iulia Manescu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cultural studies option


Explanation:
Looks like they've misused the word 'optativa'. Should really be 'opción'.

James Calder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: optativa..fem option/optativo/a--optional see below
7 mins
  -> Thanks for the clarification David.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
option or optional


Explanation:
dictionary entry

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3643

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cultural elective


Explanation:
An optional course -> elective

Language & Culture Worldwide
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
Massimo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
39 mins

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optional cultural course/studies


Explanation:
If you check the site below, you will find the title:
Optativas de 1.er y 2.do ciclo ... and a lot of courses listed below, so it's probably safer to use "optional course/studies" for "optativa". It's clearer as to the meaning.



    Reference: http://www.ub.es/cultural/esp/otrasofertas.htm
Iulia Manescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 16