KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

destrezas a caballo

English translation: (horseback) riding skills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:destrezas a caballo
English translation:(horseback) riding skills
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:14 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: destrezas a caballo
..la Musica y las Danzas Tradicionales, las Destrezas de a caballo: Corridas de Sortijas,
Es el aviso de una estancia argentina.
DanielaRLo
(horseback) riding skills
Explanation:
Equitación
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5horse-riding demonstrations/activitiesyvette1
5 +1(horseback) riding skills
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(horseback) riding skills


Explanation:
Equitación


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEarlBoston
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
horse-riding demonstrations/activities


Explanation:
in this context, it seems to me that they refer to activities/events, rather than to skills, as in this example:
Charro Day - Puerto Vallarta - Yahoo! travel
... The rest of the day is devoted to cowboy activities such as heart-stopping bull riding, calf roping, horse riding demonstrations, dancing, and other fun ...
travel.yahoo.com/ p-travelguide-567849-charro_day_puerto_vallarta_attractions-i -

yvette1
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
13 mins

agree  RafaLee
1 hr

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  María Emilia Meini
6 hrs

agree  PB Trans
1 day15 mins