KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

movimientos de tropilla

English translation: tropilla performances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:movimientos de tropilla
English translation:tropilla performances
Entered by: DanielaRLo

19:17 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: movimientos de tropilla
...la MÜsica y las Danzas Tradicionales, las Destrezas de a caballo: Corridas de Sortijas, Carreras Cuadreras. Movimientos de Tropilla.
DanielaRLo
tropilla performances
Explanation:
See link below. This is a typical Argentinian horse show.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 mins (2004-01-24 19:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"tropilla parades and exhibitions\"

Either way, the word \"tropilla\" is not translated.

http://www.gattostock.com/GattoIng/GattoIng/FVIAJE/reportaje...
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tropilla performancesPB Trans
4 +1Group Dancesxxxjerryk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Group Dances


Explanation:
Group Dances
Group Dances. Show All Group Dances. Nbr, Name, 1st line of Step. 1, 2 Hand Reel,
Sevens to gent’s left. 2, 2001 Lord of the Dance, Walk out with Bongs in music. ...
www.harpsoftware.com/claddagh/Steps/Groups.asp - 17k - Cached


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEarlBoston
35 mins
  -> thanks!

1 day18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tropilla performances


Explanation:
See link below. This is a typical Argentinian horse show.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 mins (2004-01-24 19:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"tropilla parades and exhibitions\"

Either way, the word \"tropilla\" is not translated.

http://www.gattostock.com/GattoIng/GattoIng/FVIAJE/reportaje...


    Reference: http://www.gattostock.com/GattoIng/GattoIng/SERVICIOS/fotore...
    Reference: http://www.pampahorse.com/cinacina_es.asp
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162