KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

hacer tango

English translation: sugerencia


19:19 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: hacer tango
...Museo: Pertenecias y curiosidades de los que
hicieron y hacen nuestro Tango.
DanielaRLo
English translation:sugerencia
Explanation:
...former and current stars of our Tango
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3those who make our Tango what it isadamk
5those who have been (deeply) involved with our Tango
Monica Colangelo
5defined and redefined our Tangopiano
4sugerenciaSusana Galilea
4of those that have performed and perform our tango
Berry Prinsen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sugerencia


Explanation:
...former and current stars of our Tango

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
3 mins

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Me disculpas, Susana. No te di un disagree antes porque no se me pasó por la cabeza que podrían elegir tu sugerencia. Cuando aquí hablamos de "quienes hicieron y hacen..." nos referimos a letristas, bailarines, conductores de programas... no son "stars"
9 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
those who have been (deeply) involved with our Tango


Explanation:
Así lo pondría, Daniela.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
those who make our Tango what it is


Explanation:
En otras palabras, los que definen nuestro tango. Creo que mejor expresa la idea de la frase.
Saludos y suerte.

adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María C. Cané Loza
2 hrs

agree  PB Trans
1 day9 mins

agree  Fanny_C
1 day22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of those that have performed and perform our tango


Explanation:
just another option

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 day40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defined and redefined our Tango


Explanation:
those who have defined and redefined our Tango.

following the suggested theme of "made our tango what it is today"

piano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish