KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ética

English translation: professional ethics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ética profesional
English translation:professional ethics

19:25 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ética
is a word used to denomited when people or the work of a people is higly reliable, with commitment
Liliana
professional ethics
Explanation:
In the plural it has to do with moralty, while in sing it has to do with the study/system (wordreference.com)
Selected response from:

vmontanes
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ethic
Henry Hinds
4 +2professional ethics
vmontanes
5ethicsRantes
5ethical
María T. Vargas


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ethic


Explanation:
¨Work ethic¨ may be what you are looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 19:32:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Such as \"Mexicans have a good work ethic\", something that is generally quite true.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmwright13
2 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ethics


Explanation:
s

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ética
ethical


Explanation:
Si ética se usa como adjetivo, es así. Espero te sirva. Saludos. Pampi

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 650

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ética
professional ethics


Explanation:
In the plural it has to do with moralty, while in sing it has to do with the study/system (wordreference.com)

vmontanes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: right on!
59 mins

agree  Nado2002
3 hrs