KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ropa de fiesta

English translation: evening clothes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ropa de fiesta
English translation:evening clothes
Entered by: María T. Vargas

21:22 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ropa de fiesta
en un local venden ropa de fiesta y sport
DanielaRLo
evening clothes
Explanation:
Experiencia. Oxford Superlex
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7festive clothing / wearPaul Weideman
4 +5evening clothes
María T. Vargas
4 +4party clothes
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5dress clothesGabo Pena
4formal attire/clothing
Lillian Julber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
evening clothes


Explanation:
Experiencia. Oxford Superlex

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
9 mins
  -> Gracias Stella

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: or evening wear?
10 mins
  -> Gracias Carlos

agree  María C. Cané Loza: carlosdl, evening wear would be my choice
29 mins
  -> Gracias Mayacane

agree  Rantes
1 hr
  -> Gracias Rantes

agree  Maria Lorenzo
19 hrs
  -> Gracias María

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
party clothes


Explanation:
Una opción
In a store they sell party and sport clothes

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right light and goes with sport evening wear is too specific..long dresses and black tie, I don't think so
1 hr
  -> And party clothes aren't always evening clothes. Thank you Jane.

agree  Nado2002
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much Nado2002

agree  Adela Van Gils
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Adela

agree  DylanS: or party wear even
17 hrs
  -> Most thankful DylanS

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
festive clothing / wear


Explanation:
I'd suggest "festive and casual clothing."

Often in a clothing context, "sport" means casual wear (Oxford Span-Eng dictionary). Also, "festive" conserves the root meaning from fiesta.

Some examples:

Women's Festive Wear. Festive Wear ranges from the festive-casual evening
with friends to the black tie events where something more ...
www.hillesodesigns.com/w_fest.htm - 4k

Park Avenue's new festive wear. Park Avenue launches a new range of
formal and bandhgala suits for festive occasions. The collection ...
www.responservice.com/archives/nov2002_issue2/ business/baz03.htm - 21k

... Summer Outfit. Autumn Outfit. Mountain Wear. Festive Wear. Ski Wear. Wedding Wear.
Visit UKSHOPSBoom the Mail Order Shops UK Directory Site. What will you find here? ...
www.katiesclothing.co.uk/ - 19k - Jan 21, 2004


    Oxford
Paul Weideman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon
49 mins

agree  María Emilia Meini
3 hrs

agree  Mijo Schyllert
4 hrs

agree  matias: or festive gown
4 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
5 hrs

agree  verbis
18 hrs

agree  Natalie Sanadze
2 days14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formal attire/clothing


Explanation:
That´s what appears in small print in most invitations.

Lillian Julber
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DylanS: does not have to formal could be an informal party
10 hrs

agree  verbis: with lilian
12 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dress clothes


Explanation:
dress clothes and casual clothes (in the US)

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312