KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

empaca comida para un picnic en el bosque

English translation: pack for a picnic in the woods


17:56 Jan 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: empaca comida para un picnic en el bosque
empaca comida para un picnic en el bosque....



luna de miel.

( hay gente que se enamora!)
Olga Fox
English translation:pack for a picnic in the woods
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-24 18:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra versión:

pack a picnic to eat in the woods
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12pack for a picnic in the woods
David Russi
5 +5pack a woodland picnic
Patricia Baldwin
5pack food for a picnic in the forestGabo Pena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pack a woodland picnic


Explanation:
option:

pack a woodland picnic meal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 18:02:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I hope you like my option, Happy Honeymoon Olga!










--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 23:33:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref.
woodland picnics
by Diane Baroni
Food Editor

Woodland Picnic:

Just in case asker is baffled by the term, a woodland picnic
is a culinary term, a woodland picnic is the best of picnics, the term alludes to a hearty fete in a sun-splashed glade....grand!

Contents are:
raw veggies
veggie sandwiches
frosted carrot cakes,
chilled pea soup
zucchini and potato delicacies
country pies
blueberry pies

If you´d like to try Woodland Picnic recipes for : country pies, cream-cheese frosting, garlic-mayonnaise dip, fresh pea soup, etc...e-mail me.


I chose this term in keeping with asker´s content: honeymooners.
I thought they deserved something special.



Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
8 mins
  -> Hola y muchas gracias. Saludos al màgico Mèxico.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: that would mean with berries, leaves and acorns...right?
1 hr
  -> True!! and maple syrup, almondsand nuts! yummy!! Thanks Jane, Happy weekend!

agree  Gabo Pena: Jane are you an ardilla?
4 hrs
  -> Hi Taurus, thank you very much. Have a nice week end.

agree  Clara Fuentes: :-)
10 hrs
  -> Como va tu Domingo, Clarita?Mil gracias y cariños al magico Mexico.

disagree  margaret caulfield: a woodland picnic? Sorry. This does not sound English
1 day2 hrs
  -> Okay Maggie, I´m sending you a article on woodland picnics, USA . Do let me know if you like it. Cheers!!

agree  Nado2002
1 day5 hrs
  -> Nice to meet you Nado, many thanks and very happy Sunday Evening.

agree  xxxOso: ¡Un picnic en el bosque! Qué deliciosa idea ¶:^d
1 day7 hrs
  -> Me alegro mucho que le guste ColOssus! Buen provecho!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
pack for a picnic in the woods


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-24 18:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra versión:

pack a picnic to eat in the woods

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: pack food for a picnic in the woods, pack a picnic lunch to eat in the woods
5 mins

agree  Hermann
5 mins

agree  yvette1
26 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
33 mins

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
59 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: pack a picnic to eat in the woods OR for US to eat in the woods
1 hr

agree  Arina Diaz
2 hrs

agree  aris harianta
5 hrs

agree  sktrans
6 hrs

agree  Eliana Owens: It's a more explicit translation
12 hrs

agree  Fanny_C
23 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pack food for a picnic in the forest


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 22:04:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'packS\'

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312