KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

el carro olvido el pare

English translation: the car did not respect the stop sign


18:31 Jan 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: el carro olvido el pare
el carro olvido el pare
English translation:the car did not respect the stop sign
Explanation:
Literally it says "forgot to respect the stop sign". Most likely it was the driver, though!
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thanks and have a wonderfull day






















4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the car ran a stop sign
Henry Hinds
5the car seemed to forget there was a stop signGabo Pena
5the car ignored the stop signmargaret caulfield
5the car rolled through the stop signRefugio
5the car forgot to stop
Pamela Peralta
4the car did not respect the stop sign
David Russi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the car did not respect the stop sign


Explanation:
Literally it says "forgot to respect the stop sign". Most likely it was the driver, though!

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
thanks and have a wonderfull day






















14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the car forgot to stop


Explanation:
Permíteme decir que tu oración está pésimamente escrita. Podría ser, "el conductor no respetó la señal de pare" "el que manejaba ignoró la señal de pare"
Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
becuse i did not write it, i was reading.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: becuse i did not write it, i was reading.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the car rolled through the stop sign


Explanation:
cars, like elephants, never forget

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the car ignored the stop sign


Explanation:
another option.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the car ran a stop sign


Explanation:
That's how it is said in the USA.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliana Owens
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Eliana.

agree  luzba
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Luzba.

agree  Nado2002
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nado.

neutral  cebice: it's not the car, it's the driver!
18 hrs
  -> Thanks for enlightening us on that!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the car seemed to forget there was a stop sign


Explanation:
as a literary form - or
'appeared' to forget...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 21:26:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it was an allussionary way of using language to elicit personification.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312