KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

deporte rey

English translation: the king of sports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deporte rey
English translation:the king of sports
Entered by: Refugio

19:21 Jan 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: deporte rey
en España, el futbol es el deporte rey
raquel
the king of sports OR the sport that rules
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 01:58:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TotalBlueSports.com: Football, the \"King of Sports\" at BYU
... PRO SITES. Jazz - JazzInsider.com, Football, the \"King of Sports\" at
BYU. By Roger Halsell TBS Contributing Writer Date: Jan 10, 2004. ...
byu.theinsiders.com/2/221970.html - 26k - Cached - More pages from this site

Star Telegram | 08/28/2003 | The King of Sports
... 10, 2004. NFL. Posted on Thu, Aug. 28, 2003, The King of Sports Baseball?
It\'s America\'s Pastime, as in past. Basketball? An NFL preseason ...
www.dfw.com/mld/startelegram/sports/special_packages/fbnfl/... - 42k - Cached
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6the king of sports OR the sport that rulesRefugio
5 +1The most popular sportRafaLee
5 +1the top sportmargaret caulfield
5King of sports
Eliana Owens
4reigning sportPB Trans
4main sport
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the top sport


Explanation:
or the favourite sport

or the number one sport

Take your choice and good luck!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: with all of these options.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rónat

neutral  Refugio: El deporte rey is more than just the top sport. It is the one that reigns in the hearts of the people.
2 days8 hrs
  -> Sorry, Ruth. I disagree.. You cannot get any further than the top.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the king of sports OR the sport that rules


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 01:58:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TotalBlueSports.com: Football, the \"King of Sports\" at BYU
... PRO SITES. Jazz - JazzInsider.com, Football, the \"King of Sports\" at
BYU. By Roger Halsell TBS Contributing Writer Date: Jan 10, 2004. ...
byu.theinsiders.com/2/221970.html - 26k - Cached - More pages from this site

Star Telegram | 08/28/2003 | The King of Sports
... 10, 2004. NFL. Posted on Thu, Aug. 28, 2003, The King of Sports Baseball?
It\'s America\'s Pastime, as in past. Basketball? An NFL preseason ...
www.dfw.com/mld/startelegram/sports/special_packages/fbnfl/... - 42k - Cached


Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berry Prinsen: just simply 'the king of sports'
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Berry (not to be confused with 'the sport of kings')

agree  Gabo Pena: yes, the king of sports
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tauros

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Thanks Stella

agree  Nado2002
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Nado

agree  roneill
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Ronat

neutral  margaret caulfield: Sorry, but I've never heard this term in English
5 hrs
  -> You live and you learn

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: yep, the King of Sports
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks Carlos

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main sport


Explanation:
Good luck, raquel!
Suggestion for all Main Sport pages.... - www.ezboard.com
Author, Comment. Tanner2126 Senior Member Posts: 165 (1/3/04 10:38:10
pm) Reply, Suggestion for all Main Sport pages.... Might be to ...
mb9.theinsiders.com/ ffanhomefrm16.showMessage?topicID=278.topic - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

main sport
Niederkassel Stadtteile
www.montagszeitung.com/sport/main_spo.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

SpyderEA - What is your main sport ?(besides paintball)
... All Forums Community Polls What is your main sport ?(besides paintball). Next
Page. ... Poll Question: What is the main sport you play with your school? ...
www.spyderea.net/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=5986 - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

SpyderEA - What is your main sport ?(besides paintball)
... Total: 22 ] [ Newest Member: Equation One ]. All Forums Community
Polls What is your main sport ?(besides paintball). Previous Page. ...
www.spyderea.net/ forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=5986&whichpage=2 - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.spyderea.net ]

Main - Sport
www.midnimo.com/Sport/main.htm



    www.spyderea.net/ forum/topic.asp?
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The most popular sport


Explanation:
"What are the most popular sports broadcasts in each European country ? What is the most popular sport in Spain ? What is the total global expenditure on sponsorship ? What did MasterCard achieve from its sponsorship of the 1998 World Cup and how did it meet its ten sponsorship objectives for this event ?" (http://www.im-reports.com/DBTS/reviews.html)

"It has to be said that Formula 1 is not the most popular sport in Spain. While a huge crowd turns out to watch no less than three events on Spanish soil that count for the motorcycle world championship, fewer Spaniards will take an interest in the Formula One race." (http://www.teletext.com/sport/f1_circuits.asp?circuit=spain)


    Reference: http://www.im-reports.com/DBTS/reviews.html
    Reference: http://www.teletext.com/sport/f1_circuits.asp?circuit=spain
RafaLee
Australia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: Could be.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
King of sports


Explanation:
---

Eliana Owens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reigning sport


Explanation:
In Spain, football is the reigning sport.

Vol. 3, Chapter 2: Views from Outside
Hampshire College Homepage ... a warren of solar-heated arts and academic buildings, but Ultimate Frisbee was still the reigning sport, as it was in the early 70's, when Hampshire had one of the best ...
library.hampshire.edu/archives/vol3/bviews.html



PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162