KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

amantes del deporte

English translation: sports lover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amante del deporte
English translation:sports lover
Entered by: Marta Alfonso Perales

19:26 Jan 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: amantes del deporte
los programas de deportes raros son para los amantes del deporte
raquel
sports lovers
Explanation:
sports fans
Selected response from:

Marta Alfonso Perales
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11sports lovers
Marta Alfonso Perales
5 +2sports fansxxxx-Translator
5 +2Extreme sports programs are for true sports lovers.Refugio
5 +1sports lovers
Olaf Reibedanz
5the real sports enthusiastslincasanova
5Sports lovers
Eliana Owens
5Sports FanaticsxxxDanny041
4for those who are fond of sports
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
sports lovers


Explanation:
sports fans

Marta Alfonso Perales
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mário Seita
0 min

agree  Gabriela Lozano
2 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
3 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4 mins
  -> Gracias a todos

agree  Pamela Peralta
54 mins

agree  David Russi: fans
1 hr

agree  Gabo Pena: right on the money! (translate that!)
1 hr

agree  luzba
2 hrs

agree  Nado2002
3 hrs

agree  Sandra Alboum
21 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator: fans
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sports lovers


Explanation:
*

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta
54 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Extreme sports programs are for true sports lovers.


Explanation:
in this context

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RafaLee
1 hr
  -> Thanks RafaLee

agree  sanlev: right on.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks sanlev

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sports Fanatics


Explanation:
Sports Fanatics.

All Contests in Fantasy Sports Drafts with Cash Prizes
Fantasy sports drafts contests for cash prizes in the sports baseball, football, basketball and golf ... We have paid out over $1.220 Million in prizes since 1993. Sports Fanatics Player Drafts ...
sportsdrafts.com




xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 2

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for those who are fond of sports


Explanation:
another option. Good luck, raquel!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sports fans


Explanation:
simple

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
3 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sports lovers


Explanation:
Sports programs are rarely for sports lovers.

Eliana Owens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the real sports enthusiasts


Explanation:
another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 23:24:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or TRUE sports enthusiast/s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 23:34:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just \"sports enthusiasts\"

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 74