KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

contratos millonarios

English translation: (multi-)million-dollar contracts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contratos millonarios
English translation:(multi-)million-dollar contracts
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

19:40 Jan 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: contratos millonarios
los futbolistas firman ahora contratos millonarios
raquel
million-dollar contracts
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 20:01:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: multi-million dollar contracts

http://www.rmit.edu.au/browse;ID=qm6s1o9edtj3

Researchers eye **multi-million dollar aircraft contracts** for Australia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 20:03:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if you are talking about a European country: \"multi-million euro contracts\"
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6million-dollar contracts
Olaf Reibedanz
5sign contracts in the multi-millionsRefugio
5millionaire contracts
Ivana UK
5millionaire contracts
Gabriela Lozano
5contracts for millionsmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contracts for millions


Explanation:
Please refer to my previous reply.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
millionaire contracts


Explanation:
Fijate en http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=fo...

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
millionaire contracts


Explanation:
What has happened to the Brazilian football today? ... In the world of millionaire contracts, players these days seem to forget about defending their national team ...

http://www.planetworldcup.com/GUESTS/pierre20010626.html

... Millionaire contracts, substantial restriction clauses, exorbitant wages and a whole host of unseen activities have turned football into one of the biggest ...

http://elmundotv.elmundo.es/elmundo ... /2003/02/03/catalogo/1044264333.html



Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 49

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
million-dollar contracts


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 20:01:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: multi-million dollar contracts

http://www.rmit.edu.au/browse;ID=qm6s1o9edtj3

Researchers eye **multi-million dollar aircraft contracts** for Australia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 20:03:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if you are talking about a European country: \"multi-million euro contracts\"

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RafaLee
2 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
39 mins

agree  Gabo Pena
1 hr

agree  xxxjmf
2 hrs

agree  Nado2002
4 hrs

agree  Sandra Alboum
20 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sign contracts in the multi-millions


Explanation:
It is a worldwide phenomenon, no need to specify currency.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827