KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

firmar un contrato

English translation: to sign a contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:firmar un contrato
English translation:to sign a contract
Entered by: margaret caulfield

19:42 Jan 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: firmar un contrato
los futbolistas firman contratos millonarios
raquel
to sign a contract
Explanation:
Footballers sign contracts for millions
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10to sign a contractmargaret caulfield
4 +7Million-dollar contractsxxxDanny041
5 +3land contracts in the multi-millionsRefugio
5 -1sign millionaire contracts
Gabriela Lozano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to sign a contract


Explanation:
Footballers sign contracts for millions

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Lydia

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Stella

agree  Eliana Owens
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Eliana

agree  Paul Weideman
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul

agree  Gabriela Lozano
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gabriela

agree  BerylA: Yes, millions could refer to dollars, euros or pounds!!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, BerylA. That's what I think. European footballers do not get paid in dollars.

agree  Nado2002
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nado2002

agree  roneill: Agree with BerylA. Futbolistas could be American footballers or soccer players and could be paid in many currencies, including the three mentioned.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rónat. This is what I tried to point out to Danny041 below.

agree  Sandra Alboum
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandra

agree  Sarah Ponting
3 days12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Million-dollar contracts


Explanation:
Football players sign million-dollar contracts.

Suerte.

xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: or soccer players if you're translating into US-Eng., especially if you take the million *dollar*
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  RafaLee
9 mins
  -> Thank you RafaLee

neutral  margaret caulfield: Who said anything about dollars?????
11 mins
  -> It's implied in the context. Thanks.

agree  liliherre
13 mins
  -> Thanks liliherre

agree  Gabo Pena
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  luzba
2 hrs
  -> Thanks luzba

agree  Nado2002
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  sanlev
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Sarah Ponting: agree with Margaret and it's not implied in the question - it could be euros or pounds or any other currency
3 days12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sign millionaire contracts


Explanation:
un saludo

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BerylA: millionaire would refer to the person, not the contract.
3 hrs
  -> no, en realidad se utiliza. Fijate en http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="m... Un saludo

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
land contracts in the multi-millions


Explanation:
It isn't so much the signing that is referred to here as the obtaining or "landing" of such contracts.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
44 mins
  -> Thanks Stella

agree  Marijke Singer
48 mins
  -> Thanks Marijke

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: .. multi-million contracts
1 hr
  -> Not so sure multi-million works as an adjective modifying contracts, but thanks for your agree

neutral  BerylA: If the contract is landed it has to be signed, surely!
3 hrs
  -> True enough, but the signing is subordinate to the landing of it, no? ;~}