KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

en bloque

English translation: en bloc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en bloque
English translation:en bloc
Entered by: DanielaRLo

02:49 Jan 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: en bloque
....las alianzas entre paises son formas de enfrentar los retos en bloque...
Es un articulo sobre globalizacion
DanielaRLo
en bloc
Explanation:
D.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 04:31:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EN BLOC

PRONUNCIATION: ä blôk, n blk
ADVERB: As a unit; all together:
“I have been drawing our attention to the public and private qualities of the several arts lest they be treated *en bloc*” (William H. Gass).
ETYMOLOGY: French : en, in + bloc, lump, bloc.

www.bartleby.com/61/26/E0122600.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 04:33:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Globalization and the Politics of Translation Studies

... globalization, and that the alternatives should be explored. The neatest solution would be for the existing associations and
societies to join, *en bloc*, the ...

www.fut.es/~apym/on-line/globalization_canada.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2en blocxxxdawn39
5 +1as a block / as a unit
Valeria Verona
5 +1togethermargaret caulfield
4 +1en masse
jerrie
5as a partnership / bloc
Edward Lum


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a block / as a unit


Explanation:
Good luck.
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente: or: as a whole
28 mins
  -> ;-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
together


Explanation:
are ways to face challenges together

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aris harianta
16 mins
  -> Thanks, aris

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as a partnership / bloc


Explanation:
Trade Blocs and Trade Blocks Types of Economic Blocs
... Levich C45.0001, Economics of IB Chapter 11, p. 1 Trade Blocs and Trade Blocks 3 Economic bloc: A group of countries who act together for a common purpose ...
www.stern.nyu.edu/~rlevich/f1999/Chap-11.pdf

LEAST DEVELOPED COUNTRIES AND ECONOMIC PARTNERSHIP AGREEMENTS
... developed countries form part of regional groupings which have chosen to negotiate reciprocal preferential trade arrangements with the EU (economic partnership ...
www.epawatch.net/documents/doc14_1.doc

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en bloc


Explanation:
D.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 04:31:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EN BLOC

PRONUNCIATION: ä blôk, n blk
ADVERB: As a unit; all together:
“I have been drawing our attention to the public and private qualities of the several arts lest they be treated *en bloc*” (William H. Gass).
ETYMOLOGY: French : en, in + bloc, lump, bloc.

www.bartleby.com/61/26/E0122600.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 04:33:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Globalization and the Politics of Translation Studies

... globalization, and that the alternatives should be explored. The neatest solution would be for the existing associations and
societies to join, *en bloc*, the ...

www.fut.es/~apym/on-line/globalization_canada.pdf

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: Yes. This term is commonly used in these contexts.
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Katherine. Have a nice day! :))

agree  James Calder: The right term
6 hrs
  -> thanks, James. Have a nice day :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en masse


Explanation:
is another one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 12:31:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en masse ( P ) Pronunciation Key (n ms)
adv.
In one group or body; all together: The protesters marched en masse to the capitol.




    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=10&q=en%20masse
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: yeah, this is the way to go 100%
11 hrs
  -> Thanks