KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

apertura de mercados

English translation: opening of markets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apertura de mercados
English translation:opening of markets
Entered by: DanielaRLo

02:50 Jan 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: apertura de mercados
....la globalizacion trae aparejada la total apertura de mercados .......
DanielaRLo
opening of markets
Explanation:
Market deregulation is, I think, also possible here.
HTH.
:-)
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10opening of markets
Valeria Verona
5 +1market opening
Katerina Kallitsi
5 +1opening up, of marketsGabo Pena
4opening markets
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
opening of markets


Explanation:
Market deregulation is, I think, also possible here.
HTH.
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
0 min

agree  margaret caulfield
3 mins

agree  aris harianta
17 mins

agree  Simon Charass: The next word after “mercados” would clarify what kind of markets we dealing with. As it stands now, this is the best answer.
33 mins
  -> Thank you all.

agree  Paul Weideman: opening of markets; I believe it's a jump to say "market deregulation"
1 hr
  -> OK

agree  Mar Brotons
7 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
13 hrs

agree  Sandra Alboum
13 hrs

agree  Rantes
14 hrs

agree  sanlev
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opening markets


Explanation:
In coming to these meetings as I am now, I'd like to say to you that we recognize fully that opening markets for trade is not something that is done simply through debate or via verbal coercion from me or anybody else. Opening markets for trade needs to be something that emerges from a recognition by our leaders in the developed and developing world that global security, global economics, and global peace depend on a more equitable development of our planet.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market opening


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-26 02:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
apertura del mercado = market opening

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Simon Charass: “Market opening” referrers mainly to the opening of trade on a stock exchange or the value of a security at the opening of the trade on that stock exchange.
32 mins
  -> OK

agree  xxxx-Translator
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opening up, of markets


Explanation:
.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: opening up of markets is the correct term...not opening of markets. that is incorrect
22 hrs
  -> thanks! JL