KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

maestria

English translation: when I obtain my master's degree / master's program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maestria
English translation:when I obtain my master's degree / master's program
Entered by: DanielaRLo

02:54 Jan 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: maestria
....Cuando concluya mi maestria....(cuando termine el curso de estudios)pienso dedicarme a...
DanielaRLo
when I obtain my master's degree / master's program
Explanation:
Administrative Regulations--Second Master's Degrees
... degree have been undertaken, the student's plan to obtain a second master's degree. The second master's program should form a coherent intellectual whole ...
www.uchicago.edu/docs/studentmanual/ second_masters.html
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13when I obtain my master's degree / master's program
Edward Lum
5 +2masters
Henry Hinds
5 +1"Master's degree"
Eliana Owens
4 +1master (course)
Valeria Verona
4Otra posibilidad
nothing
4 -1PHD
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
PHD


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 02:58:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PhD

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sileugenia: Maestría es un posgrado de menor jerarquía que el doctorado o PhD.
10 hrs

neutral  cebice: maestría is master degree not PhD
11 hrs

disagree  Sandra Alboum: Estoy de acuerdo con los otros, pero en todo caso, seria "Ph.D." y no "PHD".
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master (course)


Explanation:
creo que es así
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aris harianta
10 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
when I obtain my master's degree / master's program


Explanation:
Administrative Regulations--Second Master's Degrees
... degree have been undertaken, the student's plan to obtain a second master's degree. The second master's program should form a coherent intellectual whole ...
www.uchicago.edu/docs/studentmanual/ second_masters.html

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Alex

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: with or without the apostrophe...
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Olaf

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Ines

agree  Paul Weideman
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Paul

agree  Clara Fuentes
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Clara

agree  Nikki Graham: I would always use the apostrophe :-)
9 hrs
  -> ' right & thanks, Nikki

agree  sileugenia
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, sileugenia

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  xxxx-Translator
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Stella

agree  Sandra Alboum
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
17 hrs

agree  Gabo Pena: U got it mein!
20 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
masters


Explanation:
Cuando concluya mi maestría...

When I finish my masters...

Just ¨masters¨. most people would say it that way.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Olaf.

agree  Gabo Pena: Masters
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Master's degree"


Explanation:
"When I finish my masters..."

Eliana Owens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: right on EO
18 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Otra posibilidad


Explanation:
Como no dices de que curso se trata, puede ser que no sea un curso universitario. Las escuelas de artes y oficios ofrecen maestrías en distintos oficios. Este título de maestros viene de la Edad Media, cuando, para aprender un oficio, una persona trabajaba como aprendiz hasta que sabía lo suficiente para convertirse en maestro. El equivalente (UK) es GNVQ (General National Vocational Qualification)Level 3 y (USA) Associate Degree

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260