KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Producción de radio

English translation: radio production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Producción de radio
English translation:radio production
Entered by: xxxcmwilliams

10:51 Jan 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Producción de radio
Curso de Producción de Radio (en un CV)
xxxPablosaunt
radio production
Explanation:
radio production course

... The BASIC RADIO PRODUCTION course enhances the "Radio Announcing" studies program
and offers a unique opportunity for students to earn an additional credential ...
www.columbiaschoolbroadcas.com/page5.html

... group devised production - soap (25%), training, work placements and projects (40%),
Final Project (25%) By the end of the RADIO PRODUCTION COURSE, you should ...
www.kent.ac.uk/sdfva/ab/radio.html
Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11radio productionxxxcmwilliams
5Radio broadcast/broadcasting production
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
radio production


Explanation:
radio production course

... The BASIC RADIO PRODUCTION course enhances the "Radio Announcing" studies program
and offers a unique opportunity for students to earn an additional credential ...
www.columbiaschoolbroadcas.com/page5.html

... group devised production - soap (25%), training, work placements and projects (40%),
Final Project (25%) By the end of the RADIO PRODUCTION COURSE, you should ...
www.kent.ac.uk/sdfva/ab/radio.html


xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr: http://studio13.org/
1 min

agree  Pedro Afonso: Y E S! That´s was my first thought, too!
42 mins

agree  Berry Prinsen
1 hr

agree  nothing
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
2 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
3 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 hrs

agree  Sandra Alboum
5 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza: Assuming it does not refer to the mineral, in which case it would be "radium production" -but I'm not aware they have courses on that... ;-)
5 hrs

agree  Gabo Pena: Duh!
11 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Radio broadcast/broadcasting production


Explanation:
Another option that could very well fit in your context, hope it helps.
Good luck.

"Radio Broadcasting Production A
Radio Broadcasting and Production A is a hands on course designed to introduce students to the theoretical and practical fundamentals of radio broadcasting across public,(...). This course will be taught at Radio Adelaide and is a prerequisite for Radio Broadcasting Production B."




    Reference: http://www.adelaide.edu.au/humss/english/media/radio_product...
    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=radio+broadcast+production&...
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 462