KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

2ª via

English translation: Secondary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:2ª via
English translation:Secondary
Entered by: Simon Charass

11:26 Jan 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: 2ª via
This sub-heading goes right under the main title of the document, which reads, "Certificado de Licenciatura".

I could put many things for "via", none of which make much sense to me.

It's a degree in dental medicine, if that helps.
xxxMETAFRASI
Secondary
Explanation:
In North America, a college graduate can Major in English, and Minor in French, for example. For a medical degree I would suggest Primary (First, Main) Specialization and Secondary Specialization.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alternative channels
Alicia Jordá
4Secondary
Simon Charass
1alternative mannerGabo Pena


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternative channels


Explanation:
alternative channels apart from the degree

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secondary


Explanation:
In North America, a college graduate can Major in English, and Minor in French, for example. For a medical degree I would suggest Primary (First, Main) Specialization and Secondary Specialization.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223
Grading comment
Thanks to all

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
alternative manner


Explanation:
.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312