KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Oficial de Operación y Montaje con Polivalencia de Segundo Cámara de Estudio

English translation: Operation and Editing Officer and Second Studio Camerawoman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Oficial de Operación y Montaje con Polivalencia de Segundo Cámara de Estudio
English translation:Operation and Editing Officer and Second Studio Camerawoman
Entered by: xxxPablosaunt

11:28 Jan 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Oficial de Operación y Montaje con Polivalencia de Segundo Cámara de Estudio
en un CV
xxxPablosaunt
Officer of Operation and Hook-up with Polyvalence of second studio camera
Explanation:
"Polivalencia" seems to be the English translation of "Polyvalence", also a new word.

Officer of Operation and Montage with Polyvalence of Second Studio Camera

or can it be

Officer of Operation and Polyvalence Editing of Second Studio Camera?

Forming the whole thing into more understandable English:

Officer of Operation and Second Studio Camera Polyvalence/Multipurpose Editor

It sounds much more reasonable!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 38 mins (2004-01-27 09:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me summarise it:
Operation and Editing Officer is the first part
Second Studio Camera Mutipurposer is the second part
I guess it is some job in the TV station. I was once working in one, they have different purpose studios, so the Second Studio actually carries something important about the job nature.
Can we put the whole thing this way:

Operation and Editing Officer with also the ability of working independently in the Second Studio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-02-02 13:55:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Camerawoman, well, I have participated in another discussion on whether a \"chairlady\"/\"lady Chairman\"/\"female Chairperson\"/\"chairwoman\" is proper/political correct ... hard to answer, isn\'t it?
Selected response from:

matias
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Officer of Operation and Hook-up with Polyvalence of second studio cameramatias
4multi-purpose line producer and editor and operator of studio cameraGabo Pena
4Officer of Operation and Hook-up with Polyvalence of second studio cameramatias


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oficial de Operación y Montaje con Polivalencia de Segundo Cámara de Estudio
Officer of Operation and Hook-up with Polyvalence of second studio camera


Explanation:
"Polivalencia" seems to be the English translation of "Polyvalence", also a new word.

Officer of Operation and Montage with Polyvalence of Second Studio Camera

or can it be

Officer of Operation and Polyvalence Editing of Second Studio Camera?

Forming the whole thing into more understandable English:

Officer of Operation and Second Studio Camera Polyvalence/Multipurpose Editor

It sounds much more reasonable!


matias
PRO pts in pair: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-purpose line producer and editor and operator of studio camera


Explanation:
what it's wanted here, is a multi-purpose person

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 22:40:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

multi-purpose line producer, editor and operator of studio camera



Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oficial de Operación y Montaje con Polivalencia de Segundo Cámara de Estudio
Officer of Operation and Hook-up with Polyvalence of second studio camera


Explanation:
"Polivalencia" seems to be the English translation of "Polyvalence", also a new word.

Officer of Operation and Montage with Polyvalence of Second Studio Camera

or can it be

Officer of Operation and Polyvalence Editing of Second Studio Camera?

Forming the whole thing into more understandable English:

Officer of Operation and Second Studio Camera Polyvalence/Multipurpose Editor

It sounds much more reasonable!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 38 mins (2004-01-27 09:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me summarise it:
Operation and Editing Officer is the first part
Second Studio Camera Mutipurposer is the second part
I guess it is some job in the TV station. I was once working in one, they have different purpose studios, so the Second Studio actually carries something important about the job nature.
Can we put the whole thing this way:

Operation and Editing Officer with also the ability of working independently in the Second Studio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-02-02 13:55:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Camerawoman, well, I have participated in another discussion on whether a \"chairlady\"/\"lady Chairman\"/\"female Chairperson\"/\"chairwoman\" is proper/political correct ... hard to answer, isn\'t it?

matias
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!