KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

lograr (desarrollarse)

English translation: develop itself/themselves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lograr (desarrollarse)
English translation:develop itself/themselves
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

17:03 Jan 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: lograr (desarrollarse)
....la humanidad ha logrado desarrollarse no sólo física y espiritualmente ..
DanielaRLo
develop itself
Explanation:
Humanity has managed to develop itself not only physically, but also spiritually...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-26 17:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be \"humans have managed to develop themselves not only physically and spiritually... [but also...]\"
Selected response from:

Sandra Alboum
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5develop itself
Sandra Alboum
5successfully developedpiano
5managed to evolve
nothing
4 +1been able to develop itselfGabo Pena
5See the phrase belowxxxDanny041
5achieve
Gabriela Lozano
4to be able to develop
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be able to develop


Explanation:
Mankind/ The human being has been able to develop not only physically (biologically) and spiritually...

Humans/ Human beings have been able to develop not only physically (biologically) and spiritually...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 17:06:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use the verb \"TO EVOLVE\"

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
18 mins

disagree  xxxDanny041: Better off saying "mankind" not "The human being"
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
develop itself


Explanation:
Humanity has managed to develop itself not only physically, but also spiritually...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-26 17:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be \"humans have managed to develop themselves not only physically and spiritually... [but also...]\"


Sandra Alboum
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamk
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxx-Translator
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Todd Field: exactly right!
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Todd :-)

neutral  Lucy Phillips: I'm not sure that 'itself' or 'themselves' is necessary here
31 mins
  -> I actually like the itself and themself because it gives it a sense more of mankind doing this FOR itself, as opposed to it just happening. But I realize it could be the other way. I guess it all depends on the context, right?

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
achieve


Explanation:
Mankind has not only achieved physical and spiritual development but also...

Gabriela Lozano
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See the phrase below


Explanation:
Mankind has not only been able to achieve a physical and spiritual development...

'luck

xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 2

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
been able to develop itself


Explanation:
.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C
6 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
successfully developed


Explanation:
or "succeeded in developing"

piano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
managed to evolve


Explanation:
very common in this context

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260