KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

forjarse

English translation: that shaped him/her


17:09 Jan 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: forjarse
un ciudadano global es alguien que lleva consigo el desarrollo con el que se forjó..
DanielaRLo
English translation:that shaped him/her
Explanation:
Oxford:

forjarse v pron ‹ porvenir › to shape, forge; ‹ ilusiones › to build up; forjarse un camino to forge a way for oneself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-26 17:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Larousse:

forjarse una buena reputación: to forge oneself a good reputation

the development/growth that shaped (or forged) him/her

Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8that shaped him/her
David Russi
4 +1that made him/her what he/she isGabo Pena


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
that shaped him/her


Explanation:
Oxford:

forjarse v pron ‹ porvenir › to shape, forge; ‹ ilusiones › to build up; forjarse un camino to forge a way for oneself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-26 17:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Larousse:

forjarse una buena reputación: to forge oneself a good reputation

the development/growth that shaped (or forged) him/her



David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
0 min

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
9 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: :-)
29 mins

agree  xxxEarlBoston
2 hrs

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that made him/her what he/she is


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 23:19:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or---WHO---they are.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
16 hrs
  -> lol!