KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

persona de retos

English translation: go-getter


17:10 Jan 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: persona de retos
Siendo una persona de retos, mi proxima meta...
DanielaRLo
English translation:go-getter
Explanation:
A 'go-getter' is someone who goes out there and gets things done or gets what they want. It is informal. If you want something more formal you could say 'someone who likes a challenge'
Selected response from:

James Calder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7go-getter
James Calder
5 +4a person who likes a challengeadamk
4 +2an achiever
Olaf Reibedanz
5a goal-oriented personSery
5doer/person (someone) who takes challenges head-on
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4challenge oriented person
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
go-getter


Explanation:
A 'go-getter' is someone who goes out there and gets things done or gets what they want. It is informal. If you want something more formal you could say 'someone who likes a challenge'

James Calder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev: great choice on the "informal"level..
12 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
32 mins

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr

agree  xxxEarlBoston
2 hrs

agree  Dirk Wouters
4 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

agree  mbc
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a person who likes a challenge


Explanation:
suggestion

adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: your answer better approximates the exact menaning
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Tauros

agree  Refugio
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Ruth

agree  nothing
22 hrs
  -> thanks, nothing

agree  Andy Watkinson: Like it. Perhaps "......who welcomes a challenge"
1 day41 mins
  -> thanks, andy

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an achiever


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 17:16:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alcoe.com/staff.html

Myles has been the Installation Supervisor since 1990. He is a certified Sundance Spa Technician and certified Solarium installer. He is **an achiever** and is highly motivated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 17:22:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose that when you like personal challenges you also like to achieve them!

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 mins

agree  sanlev
12 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
challenge oriented person


Explanation:
or a person motivated by challenges

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1339

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doer/person (someone) who takes challenges head-on


Explanation:
My two cents'...

Luck!
It takes a doer to make pathbreaking changes - People - Express ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It takes a doer to make pathbreaking changes. From R&D for the armed
forces to establishing telephone exchanges in rural India—Dr ...
www.expressitpeople.com/20020624/people1.shtml - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
Fontana State of the City Address 2003 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I am the type of person who takes challenges head on and if you are
planning on bringing a business or development to our community. ...
www.fontana.org/main/city_clerk/soc_2003_speech.htm - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares




Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a goal-oriented person


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136