ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

papi futbol

English translation: papi football

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:papi futbol
English translation:papi football

17:40 Feb 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: papi futbol
From an Argentinean text
Louise
papi football
Explanation:
Voice of Nosara Local News Published Monthly
... so that the canvas roof can be put up. Please return it to Tuanis in Nosara. Once the roof is on, papi football will begin. Tel: 682-0087 Fax: 682-0089 E-mail: info@cafedeparis.net www.nosara.com ...
www.organic-law.com/voiceofnosara/may2003/page4.html
Restaurants in Costa Rica 4
... This place is so large that if the tables were moved away, you could easily play a game of "papi-football" with your friends. But there is a reason for its size: this is one of the best-known ...
strayreality.com/dir_restaurants4.htm

Voice of Nosara Local News Published Monthly
Newspaper from Nosara, Guanacaste Province, Costa Rica, updated news and classified ads monthly, in ... to practice all kinds of sports (papi-futbol, basketball, badminton, BMX, skating, darts ...
www.organic-law.com/voiceofnosara/sept2003/page15.html

Costa Rica Surf Report
Costa Rica surf pictures and reports, with links to Costa Rica and surf sites. New photo galleries ... hungry TIGERS over there !! And intl. PAPI FUTBOL tournament @ the Best Western , AND ITS ...
www.crsurf.com/reports/4-27-00.html

OR

You can leave it as "papi futbol" and add a translator's note, like in this link:

"Papi-futbol means little soccer in Spanish"

Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
thanks for all the links - very useful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Soccer "picadito"
Monica Colangelo
55 a side footballMrs Fernández
4small field soccer
David Russi
4indoor soccerRantes
3Table Football Game
Simon Charass
3 -1papi footballPB Trans


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indoor soccer


Explanation:
the closest term I can think of

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
5 a side football


Explanation:
according to argentinian friends

Mrs Fernández
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small field soccer


Explanation:
I hid my previous answer (junior (league) soccer) because it was way off the mark. After some research it became apparent that this is probably what it is. There are many examples on the web.


    Reference: http://www.davidson.edu/administrative/athletics/intramur/7o...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Soccer "picadito"


Explanation:
My option has to do with the question you posted after this one, actually. The expression "papi fútbol" originally refers to games played between male parents playing a game. Later on it was applied to indoor soccer but in this case, where the phrase you've got is "un picadito de papi fútbol" I would go in for a soccer picadito or even leave out "soccer" and explain in a translator's note what a picadito is as I suggested to you for that question

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1006

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
papi football


Explanation:
Voice of Nosara Local News Published Monthly
... so that the canvas roof can be put up. Please return it to Tuanis in Nosara. Once the roof is on, papi football will begin. Tel: 682-0087 Fax: 682-0089 E-mail: info@cafedeparis.net www.nosara.com ...
www.organic-law.com/voiceofnosara/may2003/page4.html
Restaurants in Costa Rica 4
... This place is so large that if the tables were moved away, you could easily play a game of "papi-football" with your friends. But there is a reason for its size: this is one of the best-known ...
strayreality.com/dir_restaurants4.htm

Voice of Nosara Local News Published Monthly
Newspaper from Nosara, Guanacaste Province, Costa Rica, updated news and classified ads monthly, in ... to practice all kinds of sports (papi-futbol, basketball, badminton, BMX, skating, darts ...
www.organic-law.com/voiceofnosara/sept2003/page15.html

Costa Rica Surf Report
Costa Rica surf pictures and reports, with links to Costa Rica and surf sites. New photo galleries ... hungry TIGERS over there !! And intl. PAPI FUTBOL tournament @ the Best Western , AND ITS ...
www.crsurf.com/reports/4-27-00.html

OR

You can leave it as "papi futbol" and add a translator's note, like in this link:

"Papi-futbol means little soccer in Spanish"




    Reference: http://www4.ncsu.edu:8030/~twallace/Bonadio.PDF
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
thanks for all the links - very useful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: I'm sorry, Pina, but this is not English. The sites you mention are from Spanishspeaking countries and the English version is a translation. Plus "papi fútbol" definitely does not mean "little soccer" in Spanish-
2 days16 hrs
  -> But "soccer picadito" is English? The ref. to the translator's note I provided was just a suggestion. Borrowing "papi" from Spanish is perfectly acceptable (with an explanation). Cheers!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Table Football Game


Explanation:
I think it can be the Table Football Game.
See link below.



    Reference: http://www.ishop.co.uk/ishop/992/shopscr468.html
Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223