ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pliegos de concursos

English translation: tender specifications


22:47 Jun 19, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / pliegos de concursos
Spanish term or phrase: pliegos de concursos
Colaboración en la elaboración y análisis de pliegos de concursos privados de precios.
Logros alcanzados:
Informatización por planilla de cálculo del seguimiento de proyectos y control de ejecución.

No puedo encontrar una acepción para esta expresión.

¡Muchas gracias!
Romina Zaleski
English translation:tender specifications
Explanation:
"Pliego" is the list of specifications for a tender.
And "concurso" is a tender (i.e. NOT the bid, IMHO).

http://ec.europa.eu/assets/eac/culture/calls/general/0114/sp...
http://ausschreibungstexte.siemens.com/tiplv/Data/English/(L...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
MIL GRACIAS POR LA AYUDA.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bid terms and conditionspatinba
4 +1tender specifications
neilmac
3tender documents
Ashok Pipal


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bid terms and conditions


Explanation:
Bid Terms and Conditions - Procurement - Dalhousie University
https://www.dal.ca › Procurement › Surplus Materials
All bid submissions must be on Surplus Bid Form. It is not necessary for departments to submit a bid price unless a reserve price has been identified. Reserve ...
[PDF]general terms and conditions for submission of bids - swosu
www.swosu.edu/administration/busaffairs/bid-docs/general-te...
GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR SUBMISSION OF BIDS or RFP's ... When bidding an alternate this must be shown on the bid/quote and sufficient ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
27 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia!

agree  Carlos Segura
11 hrs
  -> Gracias!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tender documents


Explanation:
This is what I understand it is.

Ashok Pipal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tender specifications


Explanation:
"Pliego" is the list of specifications for a tender.
And "concurso" is a tender (i.e. NOT the bid, IMHO).

http://ec.europa.eu/assets/eac/culture/calls/general/0114/sp...
http://ausschreibungstexte.siemens.com/tiplv/Data/English/(L...

Example sentence(s):
  • To support planners in the creation of tender specifications and project documentation, we provide specification texts ...

    Reference: http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?query=pliego+de+...
    Reference: http://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/tender+speci...
neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
MIL GRACIAS POR LA AYUDA.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: Yes!
1 day3 hrs