ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

probabilidad de ocurrencia

English translation: probability of occurrence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:probabilidad de ocurrencia
English translation:probability of occurrence
Entered by: vhz

16:12 Feb 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: probabilidad de ocurrencia
de un peligro en un punto crítico de control
BOCHA
probability of occurrence
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

vhz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chance of occurrence
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
4 +1probability of occurrencevhz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probability of occurrence


Explanation:
-

vhz
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chance of occurrence


Explanation:
Coastal Engineering - Wisconsin Sea Grant - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 50-year design storm waves of 24 feet (7.2 m) having an 18 percent chance of occurrence
in a ... 25. 2. Photo courtesy of Kenneth R. Newhams, Duluth Shipping News. ...
www.seagrant.wisc.edu/outreach/coastal_engr/ coastalprocesses/ce_superiorstorm1.asp - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fuji Finepix 2800 Zoom Digital Camera Review - DealTime - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I paid $279 plus shipping from an on-line retailer. ... The camera has a camera shake
warning feature that will notify you when there is a chance of occurrence. ...
hardwarecentral.dealtime.com/ xPR-Fuji_Finepix_2800_Zoom~RD-77678087812 - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

SLACspeak Glossary of SLAC Terms: P - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (A fifty percent chance of occurrence is a probability of one half). Process. ... PSN.
Proper Shipping Name. (from 49 CFR). PSNM. Power Supply NaMe or serial number. ...
www.slac.stanford.edu/spires/ slacspeak/slacspeak.P.html - 101k - 21 Feb 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Thermal Desorption
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... equipment assembly, inspections, site supervision and management, shipping, receiving,
sampling ... do not exist/occur making the chance of occurrence zero to ...
www.neetc.iup.edu/safety/tsds/tsds_docs/ thermal_desorption.pdf - Páginas similares

CCAC, Guide Vol. 2 (1984) Chapter XVII - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... smaller air carriers, or charter aircraft companies unaccustomed to shipping animals ... NaCI/kg
of food prevents or reduces the chance of occurrence of hyponatremia ...
www.ccac.ca/english/gui_pol/guides/ english/v2_84/CH17_2.HTM - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Climatological changes in storm surges and river discharges - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and directly on the water system of the estuary: recreation, shipping and fresh water ... into
a number of classes (see table 4). The chance of occurrence of each ...
www.knmi.nl/~beersma/riza/ - 88k - 22 Feb 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares


Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4