KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

minipatrones

English translation: mini-patterns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:minipatrones
English translation:mini-patterns
Entered by: Javier Garc�a

03:12 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: minipatrones
definition
Dave
mini-patterns
Explanation:
Mini-patterns, mini-employers, mini-schedules... We would need some context.
Does "mini-patterns" or "mini-employers" make any sense? To be honest, neither does "minipatrones" for a native speaker (me)...
Maybe it coud be a mini-pattern like in sewing.
Selected response from:

Javier Garc�a
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4mini-patternsJavier Garc�a
3 +1mini-employers
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mini-employers


Explanation:
With no more context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 03:24:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lo mejor son \"microempresarios\".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: minipatrones.... patrones de muy escasa estatura? :) Estoy de acuerdo, sin mayor contexto es casi imposible
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos, será que tienen pocos empleados, ¿quién sabe?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mini-patterns


Explanation:
Mini-patterns, mini-employers, mini-schedules... We would need some context.
Does "mini-patterns" or "mini-employers" make any sense? To be honest, neither does "minipatrones" for a native speaker (me)...
Maybe it coud be a mini-pattern like in sewing.

Javier Garc�a
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Arcoiris: it could also mean guidelines (mini guidelines?) It doesn't make sense in any way, Spanish or English
7 hrs

agree  xxxTracyG
10 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day23 hrs