KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

estafetas/postas

English translation: the baton is passed from generation to generation


14:35 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / ensayo personal
Spanish term or phrase: estafetas/postas
Durante mi existencia siempre mis familiares me han comentado que en esta vida las estafetas se van pasando de generación en generación y el camino que ellos han recorrido a mí ya no me va a tocar caminarlo.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
English translation:the baton is passed from generation to generation
Explanation:
to keep the image
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5relay-race
etale
3the baton is passed from generation to generationxxxCMJ_Trans
4 -1markstones
swisstell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relay-race


Explanation:
Un saludo

etale
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
markstones


Explanation:
in this connection it cannot be question of a relay-race (which would be the direct translation). My dictionaries indicate a sub-post office, again not quite accurate to get the meaning. I rather think that this refers to segments of a path already walked in life, the individual segments SYMBOLICALLY marked with, as said, markstones.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: No such word as "markstones" in the English language.
41 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the baton is passed from generation to generation


Explanation:
to keep the image

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.