KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

negocio de música en fiestas

English translation: business that brought music to parties


18:13 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / ensayo personal
Spanish term or phrase: negocio de música en fiestas
No sé cómo rearmar la frase sin agregarle ni sacarle nada, dado que no sé exactamente qué es lo que hacía.

Comencé mi carrera profesional desarrollando un negocio de música en fiestas...
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
English translation:business that brought music to parties
Explanation:
Puede ser como DJ o como músico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-03 18:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Almighty Sounds -Almighty Sounds is a Mobile Christian DJ Service bringing
Christian Music to Parties, Youth Groups, Wedding Receptions and Dances. ...
christianparadise.com/music01.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

... We bring a large variety of music to Parties, Wedding Receptions,Family Events,Reunions,
Birthdays, Anniversaries, Corporate Events, and Special events. ...
www.partypros.com/djs/New_York/ - 100k - Cached - Similar pages

... We had music \"imported\" from Philly. These Texans went crazy and we have since
then been asked to bring our mummers music to parties and other weddings. ...
www.stringband.com/guestlog.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-03 18:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He/She may be a DJ, member of a band, or simply an agent hiring bands for parties...we need to know in order to provide an accurate translation (otherwise it\'s best to not be too specific)
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por el aporte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5private party DJ
George Rabel
4 +2business that brought music to partiesSusana Galilea
5 +1party music business
Henry Hinds
5¿Es músico o DJ?yolanda Speece
4musical career / doing parties
Sol
3I started my professional career in the party DJ business
Leonardo Parachú
3business in musicMag. Sabine Senn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I started my professional career in the party DJ business


Explanation:
"As a party DJ, we also perform and act as a Master of Ceremonies for your:

Corporate events
picnics
Bar and Bat Mitzvah celebration
Catalina Island wedding
School Dance
College dance
Celebrations
and any other social event."


    Reference: http://www.partypop.com/Vendors/4000893.htm
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
negocio de música en fiestas
¿Es músico o DJ?


Explanation:
Puede ofrecer más detalle.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negocio de música en fiestas
business that brought music to parties


Explanation:
Puede ser como DJ o como músico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-03 18:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Almighty Sounds -Almighty Sounds is a Mobile Christian DJ Service bringing
Christian Music to Parties, Youth Groups, Wedding Receptions and Dances. ...
christianparadise.com/music01.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

... We bring a large variety of music to Parties, Wedding Receptions,Family Events,Reunions,
Birthdays, Anniversaries, Corporate Events, and Special events. ...
www.partypros.com/djs/New_York/ - 100k - Cached - Similar pages

... We had music \"imported\" from Philly. These Texans went crazy and we have since
then been asked to bring our mummers music to parties and other weddings. ...
www.stringband.com/guestlog.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-03 18:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He/She may be a DJ, member of a band, or simply an agent hiring bands for parties...we need to know in order to provide an accurate translation (otherwise it\'s best to not be too specific)

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias por el aporte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: or... providing music for parties... like you said, it encompasses both DJ and musician
3 mins

agree  George Rabel: mmm,, you are right , Susana, but that "brought music to parties" just does not sound good, even if it is accurate
15 mins
  -> I hate to agree, but I do...feel free to improve on it :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negocio de música en fiestas
musical career / doing parties


Explanation:
I started my musical career doing parties.

My first professional job having to do with music was a party business.

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business in music


Explanation:

focusing on parties

as it is not really clear what he or she was actually doing

Mag. Sabine Senn

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
negocio de música en fiestas
private party DJ


Explanation:
I started my professional career as a private party DJ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-03-03 18:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, since we do not really know if this dude was a DJ, managed DJs, played in a band, or by himself, ot whatever, just that he was involved in \"música en fiestas\", maybe we should leave is as vague, something like:

\"I started my professional career animating parties\"

Still, I do feel quite confidente that this \"negocio de música en fiestas\" is, in fact, DJing. If the guy was a musician he would say so, believe me.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: unless he/she´s in a band or hires bands
1 min
  -> yes, I thought about that too, but I figured he would have said "tocando música en una banda"

agree  Leonardo Parachú: Though it might as well be he wasn´t the DJ himself but he just ran the business.
3 mins
  -> Yep, I thought about that too, but most likely he started doing it himself, even though later he might have started to manage other DJs.

agree  Hardy Moreno
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Hi George, this is the answer! :))
7 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
party music business


Explanation:
Comencé mi carrera profesional desarrollando un negocio de música en fiestas.

I started off my professional career by developing a party music business.

It could have been recorded music, live music or both, but "party music business" covers it all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 03:58:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here´s a guy who was in the \"party music business\" and he wasn\'t a DJ:

Stuart Cornick found his calling in the music business in 1994. After several years as a business entrepreneur and casual vocalist and musician, Stuart started his professional career in the music business with one of the top music production companies in Northern California.

Immediately, Stuart started out in a dual role in this exciting new profession. His first responsibility was as the bandleader for the company\'s top musical act, Savoir~Faire. He was also the business and sales manager and was in charge of delivering a large portion of the overall bookings for the company. Through this dual role, he was able to gain the experience needed to hone his skills on both sides of the private party music business.

In just three years, Stuart was able to handle the complete itinerary planning, details, and actual performances at over 500 events, including weddings, corporate parties, bar/bat mitzvahs, birthdays, graduations, reunions, and festivals. Many of these events were staged at prominent venues in Northern California such as major hotels, country clubs, restaurants, and nightclubs.

party music business. ...
www.savoirfairemusic.com/stu.htm - 3k -



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: nice example, Henry
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, George.